Difference between revisions of "Narisawa Castle"

From Jcastle.info
 
Line 15: Line 15:
 
|City=Yamagata
 
|City=Yamagata
 
|Prefecture=Yamagata Prefecture
 
|Prefecture=Yamagata Prefecture
|Notes=For a small and relatively unknown castle, this site is well maintained with many signs. There are some busses that pass by as well. I actually caught a bus from near the Hachiman Shrine to Kaminoyama which was useful to visit Kaminoyama Castle afterwards.  There are a few different entrances to the castle. I entered from the old trail behind the Hachiman Shrine and came back out through the Oteguchi (Narisawa Oteguchi) because they were closer to the bus stops.
+
|Notes=For a small and relatively unknown castle, this site is well maintained with many signs. There are some busses that pass by as well. I actually caught a bus from near the Hachiman Shrine to Kaminoyama which was useful to visit [[Kaminoyama Castle]] afterwards.  There are a few different entrances to the castle. I entered from the old trail behind the Hachiman Shrine and came back out through the Oteguchi (Narisawa Oteguchi) because they were closer to the bus stops.
 
|History=Shiba Kaneyori moved to Yamagata and established Yamagata Castle in 1356.  His grandson built Narisawa Castle in 1381 to help defend Yamagata Castle and took the name Narisawa. It has good views towards Yamagata Castle, Hasedo Castle and on to the Kaminoyama area too. In the 1578 battle between the Mogami and Kaminoyama it was the front line defense for Yamagata Castle. In 1622 the Mogami were reassigned to small lands in Ohmi and Narisawa Castle was abandoned.
 
|History=Shiba Kaneyori moved to Yamagata and established Yamagata Castle in 1356.  His grandson built Narisawa Castle in 1381 to help defend Yamagata Castle and took the name Narisawa. It has good views towards Yamagata Castle, Hasedo Castle and on to the Kaminoyama area too. In the 1578 battle between the Mogami and Kaminoyama it was the front line defense for Yamagata Castle. In 1622 the Mogami were reassigned to small lands in Ohmi and Narisawa Castle was abandoned.
 
|Year Visited=2017
 
|Year Visited=2017

Latest revision as of 23:52, 2 December 2017

Castle Properties
English Name Narisawa Castle
Japanese Name 成沢城
Alternate Names
Founder Shiba Kaneyoshi
Year Founded 1381
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Zao Sta. (Ou Main Line), 25 min walk
Visitor Information park, open any time
Time Required 50 mins
Website http://www.kankou.yamagata.yamagata.jp/db/cgi-bin/search/search.cgi?panel=detail&d01=11190814097978&c=10
Location Yamagata, Yamagata Prefecture
Coordinates 38° 12' 12", 140° 19' 20"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2017
Visits November 2, 2017
Added 2017
Loading map...

Narisawa16.jpg


History

Shiba Kaneyori moved to Yamagata and established Yamagata Castle in 1356. His grandson built Narisawa Castle in 1381 to help defend Yamagata Castle and took the name Narisawa. It has good views towards Yamagata Castle, Hasedo Castle and on to the Kaminoyama area too. In the 1578 battle between the Mogami and Kaminoyama it was the front line defense for Yamagata Castle. In 1622 the Mogami were reassigned to small lands in Ohmi and Narisawa Castle was abandoned.

Visit Notes

For a small and relatively unknown castle, this site is well maintained with many signs. There are some busses that pass by as well. I actually caught a bus from near the Hachiman Shrine to Kaminoyama which was useful to visit Kaminoyama Castle afterwards. There are a few different entrances to the castle. I entered from the old trail behind the Hachiman Shrine and came back out through the Oteguchi (Narisawa Oteguchi) because they were closer to the bus stops.

Japanese Notes

あまり知られていない割りによく整備されているし、案内板もたくさんあります。曲輪・削平地が非常に多くて、眺望と位置も面白いので見ごたえがあるお城です。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.