Tateyama Castle (Yamagata)

From Jcastle.info
Revision as of 22:13, 2 December 2017 by Eric (talk | contribs)
Castle Properties
English Name Tateyama Castle
Japanese Name 館山城
Alternate Names
Founder Date Terumune
Year Founded
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Yonezawa Sta., Yamako bus for Onogawa Onsen, 20 mins, 10 min walk.
Visitor Information Park, open 24 hrs.
Time Required 120 mins
Website http://yonezawa.info/?p=log&l=290322
Location Yonezawa, Yamagata Prefecture
Coordinates 37° 54' 43", 140° 3' 48"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2017
Visits November 3, 2017
Added 2017
Loading map...

Tateyama yamagata10.jpg



Visit Notes

There are only a few busses per day here so plan carefully. There is also a local train that goes to the nearby Nishi Yonezawa Station from which you could walk, but again, there are not many trains per day. A combination of the bus and train will likely serve you well to get there and bike. I biked from Yonezawa Station, stopping by Yonezawa Castle on the way back.

This is a fascinating castle to visit and it exemplifies some of the best in recent castle research. First, the trails are well maintained with signposts pointing out the different features of the castle. it is actual on private property, but the owner (whom I met) is very open to visitors and does a lot of work to keep up the site. The stonework around the masugata entrance was only discovered a few years ago and as they realize how large this castle was, theories about it's origin are changing the way people think about the Date clan.


Loading map...

Gallery



3.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.