Aki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Aki Castle
Japanese Name 安芸城
Alternate Names
Founder Aki Chikauji
Year Founded 1309
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features samurai homes, water moats, stone walls, castle town
Visitor Information
Access Aki Sta, (Tosa Kuroshio Line); 30 min walk
Visitor Information Free
Time Required 40
Website http://www.city.aki.kochi.jp/life/dtl.php?hdnKey=44
Location Aki City, Kochi Prefecture
Coordinates 33° 31' 10", 133° 54' 45"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2013
Loading map...

Aki1.jpg


History

Aki Chikauji founded this castle in a well defended position between two rivers in 1309. The Aki was one of the strongest families in the area and ruled over the eastern part of Tosa until the Sengoku Period. In 1569, Aki Kunitora attacked Chosakabe several times but eventually found himself under attack at Aki Castle. As supplies ran low and the castle defenders took ill from a poisoned well, Kunitora offered to surrender and take his own life if his people were saved. After the fall of the Aki, Chosakabe's younger brother Kosakabe Chikayasu became the new lord of Aki Castle. Aki Castle served as an important staging area for Chosakabe's incursions into the Awa region.

After the Battle of Sekigahara, the province was awarded to Yamanouchi Kazutoyo who stationed his retainer Goto Tameshige as the new lord of Aki Castle. The castle was decommissioned in 1615 under the One Castle per Province law, but the grounds and fortifications stayed in use until the Meiji Period as a local earthwork fortification.

Visit Notes

The best way to reach the castle is by renting a bike from Aki Station (rentals are free). It takes about 10-15 minutes to reach. If you prefer walking, it's also possible from the station. Within the castle grounds are the History Museum and the Calligraphy Museum. The Calligraphy Museum building is not an authentic reconstruction of any of Aki Castle's actual structures, but the top was designed to look like a castle structure. Outside the castle grounds are remnants of the castle town, like a samurai residence and other structures.

Profile by BrandonS with photos contributed by BrandonS and RaymondW.



Gallery



1.67
(3 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.