Amagasaki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Amagasaki Castle
Japanese Name 尼崎城
Alternate Names
Founder Toda Ujikane
Year Founded 1617
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Edo Period


Features stone walls, walls
Visitor Information
Access Amagasaki Sta (Hanshin Main Line), 5 min walk
Visitor Information Open anytime
Time Required 15 mins
Website http://www.city.amagasaki.hyogo.jp/bunkazai/siseki/amagasakijo/amagasakijo.html
Location Amagasaki, Hyogo Prefecture
Coordinates 34° 43' 2", 135° 25' 7"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2013
Visits March 9, 2013
Added 2013
Loading map...

Amagasaki1.jpg


History

Amagasaki Castle was built in 1617 by Toda Ujikane. It completely enclosed an earlier Sengoku period castle built by the Hosokawa clan under Hideyoshi. Amagasaki Castle was located at a strategic point where 2 rivers flow into the ocean. with boat landings in the castle grounds so boats could enter the moats directly. The castle had three baileys and three water moats that spiraled around the honmaru bailey which housed a four level main keep and large 3 level yagura. The castle was dismantled in 1873 under the Castle Abolishment act. Much of the stone in the stone walls was repurposed to make an ocean break wall.

Visit Notes

There really isn't much here to see. There is just one section of a reconstructed stone wall with a earthen wall on top. Only stop if you are a serious castle fan and have some free time while in the area.

Japanese Notes

見る物がすくないけれど駅に近いです。この周辺で時間のある城ファンだけにお勧めします。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(3 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

ARTHatamoto

20 months ago
Score 0++
I've been disappointed by castles before but i've never been depressed. Amagasaki castle is a landfill site. No main keep can save it. If they want to build one it'll be a waste of resources and i'll decry it. Next to the castle site is a genuine red brick warehouse structure. It looked like something from my hometown. This depressed me further. An old lady was holding a cat in a blanket on a bench infront of the reconstructed wall segment. I saw the cat's face and it was gnarly. Zero stars for this castle.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

20 months ago
Score 0++

Looks like they're thinking about rebuilding this one by 2018.

http://www.s...0004-n1.html
avatar

Anonymous user #1

31 months ago
Score 0++
The historical significance is that Araki Murashige, a daimyo of Harima (today's'so Hyogo Pref) who rebelled against Oda Nobunaga, fled to Amagasaki-Jo in an attempt to urge the Mori Clan to send reinforcements to his domain. Many were slaughtered and executed in and around Amagasaki Castle by Oda's army as it advanced west. Araki managed to escape but his whereabouts were never confirmed.
avatar

JcastleHatamoto

56 months ago
Score 0++
oops, not sure how that happened. It's now corrected. Thanks!
avatar

RonSAshigaru

56 months ago
Score 0++
Is this really a mountaintop castle??? :-)
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

56 months ago
Score 0++
There are some reconstructed walls at this castle ruin site, but there was no sign explaining the historical significance of the site. Also, too much of the site is fenced off and inaccessible. I would not recommend castle fans to visit this site unless you happen to be in Amagasaki. Zero stars for this site.