Aoyagi Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Aoyagi Castle
Japanese Name 青柳城
Alternate Names
Founder Aoyagi clan
Year Founded unknown
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features gates, turrets, trenches, stone walls, walls
Visitor Information
Access Sakakita Sta.
Visitor Information Mountain, open any time
Time Required 120 mins
Location Chikuhokumura, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 25' 51", 138° 2' 2"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits November 1, 2015
Added 2016
Loading map...

Aoyagi1.jpg


History

The early history of this castle is unknown. It was held by the Aoyagi clan who were retainers of the Ogasawara. When the Ogasawara fell to Takeda Shingen, the Aoyagi became retainers of Takeda. During the first Battle of Kawanakajima (1553), Shingen used the castle as his base. During the battle Uesugi forces set fire to the castle. After the death of Takeda Katsuyori, Aoyagi Yorinaga switched allegiance to Uesugi Kagekatsu. There were some skirmishes between the Uesugi with Aoyagi on their side, but eventually Uesugi pulled back from Aoyagi Castle and Aoyagi Yorinaga made peace with the Ogasawara. However, Aoyagi was called to Fukashi Castle (Matsumoto Castle) in 1587 and executed. The Ogasawara held the castle briefly but it was abandoned shortly thereafter.

Visit Notes

There are 2 ways up to Aoyagi Castle, follow the road that takes you up the side to the ridge at the reconstructed gate and watchtower, or go to the base of the mountain and follow the switchbacks straight up the face of the mountain.After walking back down, I’m pretty sure it was worth the cost of the cab ride (1700 yen) to take the road to the parking lot by the gate and tower.

From the reconstructed gate and watchtower, it’s a pretty easy trail that crosses several baileys and trenches until you get to the central kuruwa. The central kuruwa has a well defined entrance and a nice section of stone walls. The view from the edge across the valley and on to the snow capped mountains is incredible. The site is well maintained and signposted. If you don’t have to walk up it’s an easy visit. At the base of the castle was also a well developed post town of the Zenkoji Highway. Unfortunately, there are no well maintained buildings left to see.

Japanese Notes

青柳城への道が二つあります。道路に従って復元の櫓門がある所まで行くのと主郭まで直で登る登山道です。行きはタクシー(1700円)で行って、帰りは登山道を使いましたが、駅から歩いて行って帰るならかなり疲れるでしょう。今回は三日目の山登りで少し体力を保つために行き駅からタクシーを使いました。

櫓門からの道は楽です。郭や堀切を通ってから石垣がある主郭に着きます。雪化粧のアルプスの眺望がとても素晴らしかったです。全体的にこの城跡は案内板が多くてわかりやすいです。城下町には善光寺街道の宿場もありました。現在は町並みがある程度残っているけれど、保存状態のがいいのはありませんし、ほとんどが建て替えられました。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.