Ashigara Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ashigara Castle
Japanese Name 足柄城
Alternate Names
Founder Hojo Ujitsuna
Year Founded 1536
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Ashigara Sta. (Gotemba Line), 120 min hike
Visitor Information
Time Required
Location Oyama, Shizuoka Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 19' 15", 139° 0' 43"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2010
Visits April 3, 2010
Added 2016
Loading map...

Ashigara4.jpg


History

Ashigara Castle sits atop Mt. Ashigara where it controls traffic along the Ashigara road, a vital link between Sagami and Suruga. At one time the Tokaido Road also ran through here.

The castle was built around 1536 by Hojo Ujitsuna and renovated by Hojo Ujiyasu in 1555. Ashigara Castle served as one of the important defenses against Takeda Shingen's incursions into the area. Much of the castle was destroyed in battles with Takeda in 1568, but due to its strategic importance, the castle was rebuilt and expanded. In 1590, Hojo Ujitada, then lord of the castle, fled to Odawara after he heard that Yamanaka Castle had fallen. Ashigara Castle soon fell to ii Naomasa and was afterwards abandoned.

Visit Notes

Ashigara Castle is a nice 2 hour walk/hike from Ashigara Station. You can also take a bus from Oyama station but busses are few and far between. From the castle you should have some awesome views of Mt. Fuji but I was stuck with cloudy weather all day despite a perfectly clear weather forecast. It's still a nice mountaintop castle ruin to explore. There are five well definedbaileys and you can get a good feel for how the castle was constructed on top of the mountain. Unfortunately, there are only a few poor signs in Japanese and one had completely fallen over. The castle also had some stonework walls once upon a time but it doesn't look like there are any remnants left.


Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.