Chigasaki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Chigasaki Castle
Japanese Name 茅ヶ崎城
Alternate Names
Founder
Year Founded 1524
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Center Minami Sta. (Blue Line/Green Line), 10 min walk
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/tsuzuki/guide/09museum/midokoro/midokoro-19.html
Location Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 32' 41", 139° 34' 45"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2010
Visits April 10, 2010
Added 2009
Loading map...

Chigasaki7.jpg


History

The early history of Chigasaki Castle is unclear. Based on the structure of the castle, it is of an older type than Kozukue Castle, but we know that it was a subordinate of Kozukue Castle under the Hojo. At this time the Hojo built a network of castles throughout the Kanto region. Around this area there was smaller network of castles centered around Kozukue. The castle fell to Hideyoshi during his siege of Odawara in 1590.

Seven excavations were carried out from 1990-2008. Many artifacts were uncovered and they were able to accurately determine the structure of the castle. The Chigasaki Castle Ruins Park opened in 2008 and wasdesignated a Yokohama Historical Site in 2009.

Visit Notes

The castle park is kept up very well, with many signs (all Japanese unfortunately) explaining structures, history and more. It's great to see towns not only reconstructing main keeps and other buildings but taking the time to properly survey older ruins and establish parks like this.


Loading map...

Gallery



1.50
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.