Chiran Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Chiran Castle
Japanese Name 知覧城
Alternate Names
Founder Ei Clan
Year Founded 1197
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Next 100 Castles, Top 100 Mountaintop Castles, National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features samurai homes, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Hirakawa Sta. (Ibusakimakurasaki Line); car
Visitor Information Free park is open any time. Pick up a map and brochure from the box at the parking lot.
Time Required
Website http://www.chiran-navi.com/bukeyashiki/index.html
Location Minami Kyushu, Kagoshima Prefecture
Coordinates 31° 22' 1", 130° 26' 34"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2013
Loading map...

Chiran1.jpg


History

A castle was first constructed on this site in 1197 under the command of Minamoto no Yoritomo. In 1353, one of the brothers of the ruling Shimazu clan started a new Sata clan under the Shimazu as lords of Chiran Castle. Despite being involved in several conflicts the Sata ruled over Chiran Castle until the Edo Period. In 1591, the Sata lord was driven out by Hideyoshi for disobedience. In his absence, a fire broke out and burned down much of the castle. In 1615, Chiran Castle was officially decommissioned by the One Castle Per Province edict. The Sata clan however continued as the local Tokugawa representatives until the Meiji Period living on the castle grounds.

Visit Notes

Be sure to visit the old Samurai Quarter while in the area.



Gallery



0.00
(0 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

MrPeasant

51 months ago
Score 0++
the avenue photo looks like it is from Chiran Samurai Estate and not the castle proper - however, thank you for wonderful info