Fujihashi Castle (Tokyo)

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Fujihashi Castle (Tokyo)
Japanese Name 藤橋城
Alternate Names
Founder Fujihashi Clan (?)
Year Founded 1500s
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Kabe Sta. (Oume Line) or Higashi fume Sta (Oume Line), 35 min walk.
Visitor Information park open any time, it's also about a 20 min walk from Imai Castle.
Time Required 20 mins
Location Oume, Tokyo
Coordinates 35° 48' 14", 139° 18' 2"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits May 24, 2015
Added 2015
Loading map...

Fujihashi1.jpg


History

Some earlier records claim the castle belonged to the Hirayama clan, but the Hirayama clan were not leaders in this area so it would not have been logical. Some records from Hojo Ujiteru mention a Fujihashi Kosaburo as being a retainer of the Mita clan who were powerful in the area. This may have been a fortification manned by the Fujihashi, but little else is known.

Visit Notes

While this is a nice little neighborhood park, if it weren't for the signs I would have had a very difficult time guessing there was a castle on the site. There's isn't much to see and I would only recommend it if you are in the area and have some transportation readily available. It's probably not worth the walk from nearby stations. I stopped by while cycling from Imai Castle to Katsunuma Castle.

Japanese Notes

小さい近所の公園としてはなかなかいいけれど、言われなければお城があったことはわかりにくいでしょう。明らかなお城の痕跡はあまりありません。わざわざ駅から歩いていくほどのお城ではないと思います。私は自転車で今井城から勝沼城まで行く時に寄ってみました。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.