Fujita Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Fujita Castle
Japanese Name 藤田城
Alternate Names
Founder Ishikawa Arimitsu
Year Founded 1058-1065
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features turrets, trenches
Visitor Information
Access Nogisawa Station (Suigun Line), 15 minute walk
Visitor Information 24/7
Time Required 45 minutes
Location Ishikawa, Fukushima Prefecture
Coordinates 37° 10' 55", 140° 25' 23"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2017
Loading map...

Fujita1.jpg


History

Fujita Castle was the base of the Ishikawa Clan, and was possibly first built by Ishikawa Arimitsu in the mid eleventh century. Their relatives called Fujita took over the castle, and this is where the current name derives. Fujita Mitsusuke relocated his main base to a castle on nearby Shigiyama and changed the clan’s name to Ōdera. Fujita Castle was thereafter maintained as a branch castle of Shigiyamajō. In the Sengoku Period the Ōdera Kiyomitsu fought with Ishikawa Akimitsu and lost the clan’s territory, including Fujita Castle.

Visit Notes

Fujita Castle is a small hilltop castle with some reconstructed palisades and a lookout. There are several large boulders dotting the hillside, and the castle ruin forms a sort of “U” shape enclosing a mossy pine grove, so it’s all rather scenic. The ruin’s features are well sign-posted.



Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.