Fukazawa Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Fukazawa Castle
Japanese Name 深沢城
Alternate Names
Founder Imagawa Ujichika
Year Founded 16th C.
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Gotenba Sta. or Ashigara Station (Gotenba Line), 50 min walk
Visitor Information Private property, be respectful. Open anytime.
Time Required 25mins
Website http://www.sengoku-shizuoka.com/castle/3108005/
Location Gotenba, Shizuoka Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 19' 30", 138° 57' 24"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2014
Visits April 13, 2014
Added 2014
Loading map...

Fukazawa3.jpg


History

This castle started as the palace of the Fukazawa. It was fortified into a castle in the 16th C. by Imagawa Ujichika to watch over the Ashigara and Koshu Highways and the confluence of the Mabuse and Nuke Rivers. In 1568 it became the site of a pitched battle between the Hojo and Takeda Shingen. The Hojo prevented Takeda from moving into the Suruga Province but he came back the following year and succeeded in conquering the castle in 1570. The Hojo quickly fought back and retook the castle, but a few months later Takeda himself went back to lay siege to the castle. Hojo Ujinari gave up and surrendered the castle. The castle was commanded by Komai Masanao for the Takeda until 1582 when he set fire to the castle and abandoned it. When the area came under the control of Tokugawa Ieyasu in 1584, Ieyasu rebuilt the castle for his perimeter defenses. After the fall of the Hojo in 1590 the castle was no longer necessary and was abandoned.

Visit Notes

The ruins are on a mix of private property. The guy form the house by the road was following me at a distance the whole time and watching me suspiciously making it very uncomfortable. Even if it's private it's still open and that was a bit rude.

Daiunin, a nearby temple, has the original Otemon and is only about a 15 min walk away.

There is also an occasional bus from Gotenba Sta. that goes near the castle, but I bicycled from Gotenba.

Japanese Notes

城跡は私有地にあるためマナーを守りましょう。でもいくら私有地と言っても道路沿いの家の人が遠くから私を追って観察していたのは失礼でしょう。

大手門は近くの大雲院に移築現存しています。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.