Funehiki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Funehiki Castle
Japanese Name 船引城
Alternate Names
Founder Tamura Noriaki
Year Founded 1550-1580
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features
Visitor Information
Access Yuuyuu Abukuma Line, Funehiki Station, 15 min walk
Visitor Information 24hr/free
Time Required 30 minutes
Location Tamura City, Fukushima Prefecture
Coordinates 37° 26' 13", 140° 34' 26"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2016
Loading map...

Funehiki2.jpg


History

Funehiki Castle is said to have been founded by, Tamura Noriaki, the second son of Tamura Yoshiaki, probably between 1560-1580. In 1586 the clan patriarch, Tamura Kiyoaki, died and a succession battle broke out. Tamura had married a member of the Sōma family but had not sired a legitimate heir, and the Sōma and Date rival clans subsequently fought for control. In 1588, after a failed assault on nearby Miharu Castle, where the Tamura were headquartered, Sōma Yoshitane holed up in Funehiki Castle. The Date sent a force to take Funehiki Castle but the Sōma fled. The Date were ultimately victorious and took control of Miharu Castle. Thereafter a succession of Tamura descendents ruled Funehiki Castle at the behest of the ascendant Date clan.

Visit Notes

A small site, all sign posts about the castle are gone. Today site of Akiba Shrine and a local park.

<a href="http://jcastle.info/mypage/home/503">Profile and photos contributed by AdamT</a>



Gallery



1.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.