Gobara Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Gobara Castle
Japanese Name 郷原城
Alternate Names
Founder Sanada
Year Founded 15th C. (?)
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Gobara Sta. (Agatsuma Line), 30 min walk
Visitor Information Mountain trails, open any time
Time Required 15 mins
Location Higashiazuma, Gunma Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 33' 9", 138° 47' 59"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2016
Visits April 29, 2016
Added 2016
Loading map...

Gobara1.jpg


History

The full history of Gobara Castle is unknown. It was likely built as a satellite defense to Iwabitsu Castle covering the rear entrance or Karamete entrance. With building Seiryuin, the fortified palace intended for Takeda Katsuyori, the defenses may have been fortified as well because Gobara Castle would have been a vital defense for Seiryuin too. It was originally thought that the castle was little more than a check point, but recent studies have shown it to have been a more well developed castle with multiple baileys, earthen bridge and trenches around.

Visit Notes

Gobara Castle is best visited in a trip to Iwabitsu Castle. Start from Gobara Station and walk to Seiryuin and Gobara Castle. Then walk the "Sanada Road" to Iwabitsu Castle. Gunma Haramachi is often given as the closest train station to Iwabitsu Castle but it is a long boring uphill walk. This route is much better and mostly wooded. After Iwabitsu Castle you can walk downhill all the way to Gunma Haramachi for the return trip.


Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.