Gokan Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Gokan Castle
Japanese Name 後閑城
Alternate Names
Founder Yoda Tadamasa
Year Founded 1441
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Isobe Sta. (Shin’etsu Line), 60 mins walk
Visitor Information park, open any time
Time Required 60 mins
Location Annaka, Gunma Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 19' 47", 138° 50' 30"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits October 18, 2015
Added 2016
Loading map...

Gokan13.jpg


History

Gokan Castle was built by Yoda Tadamasa around 1441. It was the home of the Gokan for 3 generations and 90 years. After the Yoda moved to Itahana Castle, Gokan Castle was controlled by the Hojo who were fighting with the local Nitta clan. The Nitta wrestled away control of Gokan Castle in 1560 and changed their name to Gokan. The Gokan allied themselves with the Takeda and ruled over Gokan Castle until 1582. After the fall of the Takeda, the castle was attacked and taken by Oda Nobunaga's retainer Takigawa Kazumasa. At this time the Gokan were still allied with the Hojo and moved to Maebashi Castle. Takigawa left after he lost at the Battle of Kanazawa and the castle was claimed by the Gokan under the banner of the Hojo. At the Siege of Odawara the Gokan were also besieged at Odawara castle. After the fall of the Hojo, Gokan Castle was abandoned.

Visit Notes

It seems there is a bus from Annaka Station too, but Isobe is closer so I cycled from here. This is a neat little castle and well worth the time to visit if you are in the area. Nearby you'll also find Matsuida Castle and Isobe Castle which could round out a nice day of castle visits.

Japanese Notes

安中駅からのバスもあるようですが、この日は最寄りの磯部駅から自転車で行きました。後閑城も結構面白い城跡です。近くに松井田城と磯部城もありますので一日の城巡りに最適なプランでしょう。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.