Gujo Hachiman Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Gujo Hachiman Castle
Japanese Name 郡上八幡城
Alternate Names
Founder Endo Morikazu
Year Founded 1559
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Reconstructed main keep
Designations Next 100 Castles, Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure 4 levels, 5 stories
Year Reconstructed 1933 (wood)
Features main keep, gates, turrets, stone walls, walls
Visitor Information
Access Gujo Hachiman Station, Nagaragawa Line
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.gujohachiman.com/siro/index.htm
Location Gujo Hachiman, Gifu Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 45' 11", 136° 57' 41"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2004
Visits February 22, 2004
Added 2004
Loading map...

Gujo1.jpg


History

This castle was founded by Endo Morikazu after he won the battle of Mt. Todo and became lord over this area. He was only able to build up the stone walls of the castle before passed away and the castle passed to his son Yoshitaka. While Yoshitaka served as a retainer of Nobunaga Inaba Sadamichi was placed as the lord of the castle. Inaba built up the main keep and most of the supporting structures of the castle.

After the battle of Sekigahara, Yoshitaka returned to Gujo Hachiman. Endo Tsunetomo renovated much of the castle and fortified the castle town after he became lord in 1646. In 1870 the castle and all supporting structures were torn down except for some of the stone walls. The castle was rebuilt in wood in 1933.

Visit Notes

The reconstruction of this castle is done very well in wood. The interior is still a typical resonstruction museum and not in the style of an original castle but it has an old feeling and is well done. The surrounding castle town and mountains are also very picturesque, but the weather this day was snowy/rainy and not good.



Gallery



3.79
(14 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

SuupaahiirooAshigaru

3 months ago
Score 1++
From Gujo-Hachiman I hitched a ride to Gero, to the east (road 256). Near Gujo-Hachiman, there are a few hairpin bends in the road up the mountain. From here, you can get one of the most dramatic far-away views of a Japanese castle. Because I was hitchhiking, I wasn't able to take a picture, but the posters of the castle dotted around the town are a good indication of the spectacular view.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

65 months ago
Score 0++
Recommendation on getting to Gujo-Hachiman: the bus is faster than the train, especially if you can catch the express bus. It leave from the Gifu City train station. I lived in Hachiman for three years back in the '90's. It is still one of my favorite places in the world.
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

86 months ago
Score 0++
Could be wood, but it liked as being concrete, espescially when looking at the firing windows. But again i can be wrong.
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

86 months ago
Score 0++

I went to this castle last year. The inside was all wood with lots of supporting columns in wood. The inside was not set out like a regular castle. Instead, it has a central staircase like in a normal building with lots of open spaces and the narrow floors hugging the sides and an open space around the staircase, more akin to atrium. However, the walls could be built from concrete, but I had no way of knowing just by looking at it.

As Furinkazan said, it has a very nice view of the surrounding town from the top. Getting there by train is very time-consuming.
avatar

JcastleHatamoto

86 months ago
Score 0++
Funrinkazan, are you sure it's concrete? My books and the website say wood. Perhaps the wood is covered by plaster which looks like concrete? I thought the inside also showed several of the wooden support beams? http://www.k...s/gujyo.html
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

86 months ago
Score 0++
Yesterday i went to this castle. The castle(=concrete)is not that nice, but the location on the hill is splendid. The lookout is marvelous and there are alot of things to see in the little town.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

98 months ago
Score 0++
I drove to the castle, but was punished for my laziness by the castle actually being closed for Christmas! We did walk around the small castle grounds and of course the beautiful town before heading north for more of the beauty of Gifu.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

107 months ago
Score 0++

You'll need a whole day for Gujo-Hachiman as it's

a) Not the most accessible place in Japan

b) It's a great down with a lot to do.

It took me a good 4 hours to get there from Nagoya transferring to a one carriage train at Minoota.

Gujo-Hachiman seems to pride it's self on it's fresh running water. If you go in mid-summer you'll see this as water is flung here and there across the streets, carp swim up and down the streams and children jump off the rocks into the clear blue river.

The castle is a good 20-30 minute walk from the Station. Being a Mountain top castle remember to bring good shoes as its a steep walk up to the castle.