Haga Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Haga Castle
Japanese Name 波賀城
Alternate Names
Founder Haga Shichiro
Year Founded 1261-1263
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure Reconstructed turret
Year Reconstructed 1995?
Features turrets, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Ikuno Sta. (Bantan Line); or bus from Himeji Sta.
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.nishi-harima.gr.jp/detail.php?eid=00079&kind=11
Location Shiso, Hyogo Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 9' 35", 134° 33' 1"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits Viewer Donated
Added 2011
Loading map...

Haga4.jpg


History

Haga Shichiro built the original fortification on this site around 1261. It was taken over by the Nakamura clan who ruled over this area until the end of the Sengoku Period. In 1580 the castle fell to Hideyoshi and was abandoned.

Visit Notes

Best reached by private transportation. Nice little park, beautiful view of the valley below. Ongoing work. The yagura you see in the pictures is a mock yagura.

Photos by FrankT



Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.