Haibara Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Haibara Castle
Japanese Name 埴原城
Alternate Names
Founder Haibara clan
Year Founded 1583
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Matsumoto Sta. (Shinonoi Line), 2700 yen taxi; or Hirata Sta. (Shinonoi Line) 70 min. walk
Visitor Information Mountain, open any time
Time Required 180 mins
Website http://takara.city.matsumoto.nagano.jp/prefecture/060.html
Location Matsumoto, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 11' 19", 138° 0' 55"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits October 31, 2015
Added 2016
Loading map...

Haibara34.jpg


History

Haibara Castle was built by the Haibara clan, retainers of the Ogasawara clan. It fell to Takeda Shingen at the same time as nearby Hayashiohjo Castle, Yamabe Castle and Kirihara Castle. After the death of Takeda Katsuyori, Ogasawara Sadayoshi returned to Matsumoto and renovated Haibara Castle. The ruins we see today are from this time period.

Visit Notes

The entrance to the castle is well signposted from the Rengeji Temple, but once you pass the gate in the fence there are very few signs except for a few telling you things you could figure out by yourself like 堀切. I would have appreciated some maps or trail signs more. In fact, you really should get a map from the book 長野の山城ベスト50 or 信濃の山城と館. The castle ruins are not well signposted and the trails are easy to lose. I got quite lost and shot well past the castle ruins once too.

After you pass the fence (intended to keep wild animals out), take an immediate left and go up the mountain. There is another path that looks like it goes straight out in front of the gate up the valley, but it disappears so I had to double back. A sign here would have been nice !! So, follow the ridge for a bit and you’ll start seeing castle remnants. Haibara Castle has few stone walls but it has some of the most huge, complex and simply amazing trenches and earthworks of any castle I've seen. The photos really don't do them justice, especially if you think that they have naturally filled in up to 2 meters over the last 400 years.

Since I stayed the night in Matsumoto, I took a taxi in the early morning (2700 yen) to the Rengeji Temple and took my bike with. I actually started this hike before 7am and was back down and on my bike on the way to the Hayashi castles about 10am. The route to Hayashiko Castle is mostly downhill so it was a fun and easy ride. 

Japanese Notes

蓮華寺から案内板があるので登山道はわかりやすいけれど、一旦柵を通ると「堀切」などの簡単な案内しかありません。道がわかりにくい所もあるので長野の「山城ベスト50」や「信濃の山城と館」の地図を持参した方が無難でしょう。柵を抜けるとまっすぐ進む道があるように見えますが、ここではなく、柵ですぐに左にある尾根に登らなければなりません。埴原城は松本周辺の他の有名な山城と比べて石垣が少ないけれど竪堀、畝状竪堀、堀切などがどこよりも見事です。この写真だけではそのすばらしを十分に見せることができません。お城ファンには是非自分で行ってみて欲しいです。私は松本で泊まったし自転車もあったので、朝一にタクシー(2700円)で埴原城まで行きました。七時前までに登り始めて十時頃にはもう戻っていました。それから今度は自転車で林小城に向かいました。ずっと下り坂だから楽しくて楽でした。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.