Hakusan Castle (Harima)

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Hakusan Castle
Japanese Name 白山城
Alternate Names
Founder Toyotomi HIdeyoshi
Year Founded 1577
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Sanyo Shinkansen, Himeji Station
Visitor Information 8:30-17:00 (Winter)
 8:30-18:00 (Spring-Autumn and National holidays)
Time Required 1 hour
Location Himeji, Hyogo Prefecture
Coordinates 34° 53' 36", 134° 39' 18"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2017
Loading map...

Shiroyama1.JPG


History

As part of his campaign to conquer Harimono Province, Toyotomi Hideyoshi for a brief time in 1577, stationed his headquarters on this mountain.

Visit Notes

Take bus number 8 from Himeji Station or Himeji Castle to the terminal stop "Mount Shosha Ropeway" (書写山ロープウェイ, 30 minutes, 270 yen one way, departures every 15-20 minutes). Then, take the ropeway up the mountain (500 yen one way, 900 yen round trip, departures every 15 minutes). Alternatively, it is possible to hike up the mountain in about 45-60 minutes.



Gallery



0.00
(0 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.