Hanawa Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Hanawa Castle
Japanese Name 花輪城
Alternate Names
Founder Hiramoto Shuzen
Year Founded 16th C.
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Nagareyama Sta. (Nagareyama Line); 25 min walk. There are also busses from Nagareyama Sta and Nagareyama Otakanomori Sta. (Tsukuba Express).
Visitor Information Park, open any time.
Time Required 20 mins
Location Nagareyama, Chiba Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 52' 5", 139° 54' 13"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2017
Visits September 3, 2017
Added 2017
Loading map...

Hanawa6.jpg


History

Hanawa Castle was built by a retainer of the Takagi clan who ruled these lands from Kogane Castle. The Kogane Castle network was extensive through the area including nearby Maegasaki Castle. This castle was likely abandoned after the Siege of Odawara in 1590.

Visit Notes

Very little to see here, even the remains are a bit of a stretch for the imagination but it's nice that it has been preserved as a park. It was a quick bus ride from Nagareyama Otakanomori Sta. on the way home from Moriya Castle. Be careful, there are few busses on weekends. I ended up walking back afterwards because the next bus was too long to wait.

Japanese Notes

遺構は少ないけれど公園化してくれているのは嬉しいです。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.