Ibaraki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ibaraki Castle
Japanese Name 茨木城
Alternate Names
Founder Kusunoki Masashige
Year Founded 1334-1336
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features gates
Visitor Information
Access Ibaraki Sta (JR or Hankyu), 10 min walk
Visitor Information open any time
Time Required 40 mins
Location Ibaraki, Osaka
Coordinates 34° 49' 15", 135° 34' 16"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2014
Visits October 19, 2014
Added 2014
Loading map...

Ibaraki2.jpg


History

The sign at the Karamete Gate in Ibaraki Shrine says this castle was built from 1334-1336 by Kusunoki Masashige but the early history of the castle is not well known. The earliest historical record for Ibaraki Castle appears in 1467 in a mention of the Onin War. At this time the Ibaraki clan were lords of the area. When Nobunaga took control of the region, the Ibaraki joined forces with Nobunaga. In 1571 at the Battle of Shiraikawara, the Ibaraki clan was completely defeated by Araki Murashige and the castle came under his control. From 1577, Nakagawa Kiyohide became lord of the castle under Araki and renovated the castle making it larger. Kiyohide died at the Battle of Shizugatake in 1583 and his son became lord of the castle until 1586 when he became the new lord of Miki Castle. Ibaraki Castle came under direct control of Hideyoshi as a government office until after the Battle of Sekigahara when Katagiri Matsumoto became the new castle lord. The castle was dismantled under the one castle per province edict in 1616, leaving only Takatsuki Castle in the Settsu Province.

Visit Notes

There is essentially nothing left of this castle. The honmaru is now an elementary school. In front of the school is a reconstructed gate, at the nearby Ibaraki Shrine you can find the original Karametemon gate but there is nothing else nearby to remind you of a castle. Some of the other gates have also been moved to other farther locations.

Japanese Notes

茨木城の痕跡はほとんどありません。本丸が小学校で、小学校の前に復元した門が建っています。この門の手本となった元の門は実は奈良県に移築されいるそうです。搦手門は近くの茨木神社に移築現存しています。その他に掘や土塁などがなく主に住宅街になっています。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

JcastleHatamoto

36 months ago
Score 0++
Tomo, thanks for that. I couldn't have said it better myself ! Even though some of these sites are very minor or local I enjoy seeing how they fit in the greater landscape of history.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

36 months ago
Score 0++
Thank you for keeping this site fresh and interesting every time. It is always a great fun to learn histories by each castle’s locationally fixed point of view. At this small forgotten castle, still I see Nobunaga, Araki,and Hideyoshi's foot steps, which encouraged me to search even more the historical events.