Ikeda Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ikeda Castle
Japanese Name 池田城
Alternate Names
Founder Ikeda Noriyori
Year Founded 1334
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Reconstructed main keep
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Year Reconstructed 1999
Features gates, turrets, walls
Visitor Information
Access Hankyu Ikeda Sta., 15 min walk
Visitor Information Free admission;, closed Tuesdays and New Year's holidays; open 900-1700 (Nov.-Mar.) and 900-1900 (Apr.-Oct.)
Time Required
Website http://www.ikedashi-kanko.jp/sub page/meisyo deta/meisho annai.html
Location Ikeda City, Osaka
Coordinates 34° 49' 36", 135° 25' 41"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2013
Visits Viewer Donated
Added 2012
Loading map...

Ikeda2.jpg


History

The castle was originally a small fortification built by Ikeda Noriyori in 1334. The Ikeda clan ruled the area from this time through to the Sengoku Period. The castle was involved in many battles and struggles for power in the area and gradually grew in size and strength with each. The castle fell to Oda Nobunaga in 1568. Nobunaga recognized the skills and intelligence of Ikeda Katsumasa, lord of the castle and made him a retainer. Ikeda rebuilt and strengthened much of the castle learning from Nobunaga's castle techniques. Araki Murashige took over the castle in a coup in 1570 and expelled Ikeda Katsumasa from the castle. The castle was abandoned in 1580 when Araki moved to Itami Castle.

Visit Notes

The reconstructed buildings are mock reconstructions of the type that might have been here in the late Sengoku Period.

Japanese Notes

全ての建造物は模擬です。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.43
(7 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

55 months ago
Score 0++
What can i add to the comment of RaymondW. There is a drawing in the tower showing how the castle really looked in the Sengoku-jidai. This is a lovely park to go.
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

62 months ago
Score 0++
I went to this castle last week. It takes around 20 minutes from Hankyu Umeda to Ikeda if you take the express train which misses a bunch of stations between Umeda and Toyonaka. Ikeda Castle doesn’t have much in the way of original ruins apart from some foundation stones laid out in the middle of the castle park, but what it lacks in original structures / ruins is made up for by having a bunch reconstructed defensive structures from the Sengoku period . Within the park, there are three styles of gates: three yakui-mons, one kabuki-mon, and one heijuu-mon. The kabuki-mon is built on the site where the archaeologists have undercovered the remains of a castle gate (koguchi). Leading to the Otemon (a yakui-mon) is a wooden bridge. The castle park is also enclosed by two types of walls: the white-wash type and the plain wooden type. Situated in the middle of the park next to a pond is the wooden castle keep shown in the photos on this website. Once again, this reconstruction is in line with earlier smaller Sengoku castle keeps / lords’ palace with a turret. Overall, if you have an hour to spare and enjoy walking around a small castle park, this site is certainly worth a visit. There is one sign at the end of the bridge which is multi-lingual (Japanese / English / Chinese / Korean), and it gives a decent introduction to the castle site. All the other (more detailed) signs and displays are in Japanese. For me, this castle site is worth two stars because of the reconstructed gates and castle keep.