Inukai Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Inukai Castle
Japanese Name 犬甘城
Alternate Names
Founder Inukai clan
Year Founded late 15th C.
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Mita Matsumoto Sta. (Shinonoi Line), 20 min walk.
Visitor Information Park, open any time
Time Required 45 mins
Website http://youkoso.city.matsumoto.nagano.jp/wordpress index-p 67-htm
Location Matsumoto, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 14' 44", 137° 57' 16"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits October 31, 2015
Added 2016
Loading map...

Inukai3.jpg


History

The early history of Inukai Castle is unknown but it seems to have been around from very early times. The location allows great views of the entire Matsumoto plain and is naturally defended by cliffs on the west side. As the Ogasarawar extended their influence over the Matsumoto area during the Muromachi Period, the Inukai were absorbed as retainers. Ogasawara's trust in the Inukai was rewarded with further influence as the Kirihara clan was created as a branch of the Inukai clan to build Kirihara Castle and hold the lands around it. Although historical records are thin for Inukai Castle it would have fallen to Takeda Shingen in 1550.

Visit Notes

A very small ruin with only a few baileys and trenches to see. If you didn't know any better, you'd just think it was part of the park. If you have some time when you are in Matsumoto it is worth the visit at least for the views. The hill/mountain up from the Matsumoto Station area is much longer and steeper than I expected. It was the day I biked from Haibara Castle to Hayashiko Castle to Hayashioh Castle and since I had a little time left before dark I thought I'd bike here too since it's just north of Matsumoto Station but it was a tough climb. I probably pushed the bicycle more than half the way. The ride back was fun though.

Japanese Notes

犬甘城はとても小さい城跡です。知らないで行けば多分城跡だと気づかないでしょう。時間があればせめて眺望を楽しむために登る価値があります。私は埴原城、林城を訪れた後でまだ少し明かりがあったので、松本駅よりちょっと北にあるだけのこの城跡へ行こうと気軽に思ったら、この山は思った以上に大きくて道がないので自転車は半分以上押して登りました。でも帰りは楽でした。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.