Iwasaki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Iwasaki Castle
Japanese Name 岩崎城
Alternate Names
Founder Oda Nobuhide
Year Founded unknown
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Reconstructed main keep
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure 5 levels, 7 stories
Year Reconstructed 1987 (concrete)
Features main keep
Visitor Information
Access Nisshin Sta. (Meitetsu Toyota Line); 10 min bus
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.mf.ccnw.ne.jp/iwasakijo/
Location Nisshin, Aichi Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 8' 43", 137° 2' 32"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2008
Loading map...

Iwasaki1.jpg


History

It is not known exactly when this castle was constructed, but it is was most likely built by Oda Nobuhide (Nobunaga's father) to help protect his Eastern borders. In 1529, Matsudaira Kiyoyasu (Ieyasu's grandfather) attacked Iwasaki Castle and took control. When Kiyoyasu was assassinated in 1535 by one of his retainers, Abe Masatoyo, Ieyasu's father Hirotada ascended to the control of the Matsudaira clan. The family itself withdrew from Iwasaki Castle and placed their retainer Niwa Ujikiyo in charge. Four generations of Niwa ruled for approximately 60 years until the Battle of Sekigahara.

Iwasaki Castle actually fell to the Toyotomi forces led by Ikeda Tsuneoki in the Battle for Iwasaki (1584) during the Battle of Komaki and Nagakute. Niwa Ujitsugu, the castle lord at that time, lost his brother Ujishige and many warriors. In the Battle of Sekigahara, Niwa fought for the Tokugawa and was given lands in modern day Toyota City for his allegiance. Iwasaki Castle was then abandoned.

Visit Notes

Pictures by Guillaume H.



Gallery



2.27
(11 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

43 months ago
Score 0++
After Kiyosu i visited this castle. To get there i went back to Nagoyastation. Since i bought a Donichi Eco-pass i used the subways. First to Marunouchi and from there to Akaike. This is the last subway station on that line. Beware the train continues but on the Meitetsu line. From Akaikestation i took a Kurorinbasu to Ontakeguchi(=200yen). There are only 1 bus per hour to 1h and half. It takes 15min to Ontakeguchi and from there 5min walking to the castle. From the busstop you see the castle. The castlegrounds were somewhat interesting, but the interior of the castle was void of any thing interesting. The entrance is free. I liked the fact that families may put replica-armors to walk around. I saw alot of kawaii bushi LOL.
avatar

UsagiAshigaru

70 months ago
Score 0++
Short drive from Nagoya, and short stop on the way to the more interesting ruins of the Daikyu castle. This castle has a few interesting features such a the contrivance with its interesting musical sounds and the remains of an ancient well and a turret.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

79 months ago
Score 0++
another rough translation: That is a small keep, although I assume that it was established in the days before larger tenshu were even thought of.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

79 months ago
Score 0++
Der ist ein kleiner Unterhalt, obgleich ich annehme, daß er in den Tagen errichtet wurde, bevor größeres tenshu sogar an gedacht wurden.
avatar

Alamo6400Peasant

83 months ago
Score 0++
WHAT THE HELK THIS CASTLE WAS BUILT BY ODA NOBUNAGA 'S FATHER ODA NOBUHIDE AWESOME THE ODA CLAN IS SO AWESOME I WISH THERE SHOGUNATE NEVER ENDED AND BE AND RULE JAPAN FOR GENERATIONS TO COME
avatar

Anonymous user #1

107 months ago
Score 0++

This Castle was kinda difficult to find.

You can catch a bus there bus as the station master told me it takes a good 20 minutes by bus which takes you well out of your way and it's better to walk. Basically you just walk in a straight line down hill along the main road until you can just see the top of Iwasaki above the trees on your right. Keep an eye out though because it's easy to overlook.

The castle is free admission but there isn't really anything in there but some stuffed animals. I did enjoy the castles interesting design though.