Iwatsuki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Iwatsuki Castle
Japanese Name 岩槻城
Alternate Names
Founder Ohta Doshin
Year Founded 1457
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Edo Period


Features gates
Visitor Information
Access Iwatsuki Sta. (Noda Line), 20 min walk
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.city.saitama.jp/www/contents/1188883041192/index.html
Location Saitama City, Saitama Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 57' 4", 139° 42' 42"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2009
Visits August 29, 2009
Added 2009
Loading map...

Iwatsuki1.jpg


History

Ohta Doshin, a retainer of Ougiya Uesugi Mochitomo, built Iwatsuki castle. It was built around the same time as Kawagoe Castle and Edo Castle as an important fortification for the Ougiya Uesugi clan. The castle made good use of natural defenses with the Arakawa River to the North and East and a swampy area to the South and West.

The castle was taken over by the Hojo in 1525. Iwatsuki Castle fell to Hideyoshi's allies during his Odawara campaigns. It is said that a force of 20,000 was sent against the 2000 defenders. After Tokugawa moved to Edo, many different lords were stationed here. In 1775 a great fire burned down most of the castle buildings. The castle was dismantled in 1870 and most of it has been settled as a residential area. The remaining Shinkuruwa and Kajikurawa were external courtyards outside the main Honmaru, Ninomaru, etc.

Visit Notes

A nice little park for a walk (except for the dozen or so mosquito bites I got). The 2 original gates are well preserved. They could have put more effort into signage around the grounds.


Loading map...

Gallery



2.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

KrisGunshi

86 months ago
Score 0++
Iwatsuki is mildly famous as the site war-dogs, (gunken), were first used in a battle. It is also mildly famous as a good cherry-blossom viewing site in Saitama. The town is notable for its production of dolls. There is a service station on the site of the honmaru.