Izushi Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Izushi Castle
Japanese Name 出石城
Alternate Names
Founder Koide Yoshihide
Year Founded 1599
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations Next 100 Castles, National Historic Site
Historical Period Edo Period


Features gates, turrets, bridges, samurai homes, stone walls, walls, castle town
Visitor Information
Access Toyooka Sta. (Line), bus to Izushi, 5 min walk from the last bus stop
Visitor Information
Time Required
Location Izushi, Hyogo Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 27' 22", 134° 52' 41"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2013
Visits Sept 26, 2013
Added 2004
Loading map...

Izushi18.jpg


History

After the Battle of Sekigahara (1600), the political climate became significantly more stable and there were no more local battles. Because of this, Koide Yoshihide, decided to fortify the area around the foot of his mountaintop castle, Arikoyama Castle, and built Izushi Castle in 1605. Arikoyama Castle was abandoned and Izushi Castle became the main castle for the Tajima Domain under the one castle per country law. A main keep was never built at Izushi Castle, but it was well fortified with several baileys, moats, and yagura. Four main baileys start at the base of the mountain and go up in steps. The highest bailey, Inari Kuruwa, is thought to have been the location of the lord's palace for Arikoyama Castle. The castle town was also designed for defense of the castle. The samurai quarters surround the outside of the castle and several temples were strategically placed near main roads and entrances that could also be used for defense if needed. The Koide ruled until 1697, when Izushi was ransferred to the Matsudaira who ruled until 1706. In 1706 Matsudaira Tadanori was transferred to Ueda Castle and Sengoku Masaaki, lord of Ueda Castle, was moved to Izushi Castle. The Sengoku clan continue to rule over Izushi Castle until the Meiji Restoration.



Loading map...

Gallery



3.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

FindlayjamiePeasant

15 months ago
Score 0++
I came here on an excursion from Toyooka. Well worth the out-of-the-way trip, not so much for the castle (which is fairly small), but for the castle town, with a great atmosphere. The main streets are quite busy, but the walk along the river below the castle is lovely and quiet.