Jindaiji Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Jindaiji Castle
Japanese Name 深大寺城
Alternate Names
Founder Ogigayatsu Uesugi Tomosada
Year Founded Late 1400's
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Take the bus from Chofu Station or Tsutsujigaoka Station on the Keio Line, or from Kichijoji Station or Mitaka Station on the JR Chuo-Sobu Line
Visitor Information The castle ruins are located in the aquatic plant garden, a branch of the Jindai Botanical Gardens. Open 9:30 to 16:30. Closed Monday unless it's a holiday, then closed the following day; closed for new Year's Holidays. 500 yen.
Time Required 45 mins
Website http://www.tokyo-park.or.jp/park/format/index045.html
Location Chofu, Tokyo
Coordinates 35° 39' 56", 139° 33' 3"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits July 20, 2015
Added 2012
Loading map...

Jindaiji21.jpg


History

The origins of this castle are not clearly known. It comes into prominence in 1537 when Ogigayatsu Uesugi Tomosada renovated an "old castle" on this site to oppose Hojo Ujitsuna. Excavations of the site show that it was likely an Ogigayatsu castle as early as 1490 but was abandoned at some point. This was the "old castle" referred to in 1537. The castle was likely abandoned in July of the same year when Hojo Ujitsuna skipped by Jindaiji Castle and attacked Matsuyama Castle. As it ended up in the middle of Hojo territory it was not necessary for the defense of Odawara, so it does not seem to have been repurposed by the Hojo.

Visit Notes

It might not look like there is much to see here, but the layout of the castle is surprisingly well preserved. It's worth a stop combined with Jindaiji Temple and the nearby botanical gardens. Around the temple are also many old shops and interesting restaurants and cafes so you can easily enjoy a day outside the city. The area is famous for soba and there is a soba plant garden on in the botanic park too.

Japanese Notes

見える遺構は少ないように見えるかもしれませんが、城の縄張りや土塁が意外によく残っています。深大寺の観光と合わせてゆっくり楽しむ価値があります。この周辺には名物のおそばの店など面白そうなレストランやお店がたくさんありそうです。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.50
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

UsagiAshigaru

70 months ago
Score 0++
This castle is an easy drive from central Tokyo and not far from the American school, cant believe I drove by this on the way to dropping kids off at school for years and didn't realize it was there. While this castle is simply ruins and forms part of the botanical gardens, the neighboring area and shrine make it well worth the trip.