Kanaiyama Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kanaiyama Castle
Japanese Name 金井山城
Alternate Names
Founder Kanai Clan
Year Founded 1504 (?)
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Nagano Sta.; Bus to Kawanakajima Battlefield, 40 min walk.
Visitor Information park open any time, see notes for more details
Time Required 90 mins
Location Nagano, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 35' 2", 138° 12' 22"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2016
Visits December 2, 2016
Added 2017
Loading map...

Kanaiyama7.jpg


History

It was likely built by the Kanai clan around 1504. The Kanai were allied with the Murakami for around 60 years until 1550 when, along with the neighboring Terao clan, they allied with Takeda Shingen when he attacked the Murakami's Arato Castle. The Murakami attacked both clans and despite aid from Takeda's ally Sanada Yukitaka, Terao Castle fell and the Terao fled to Uesugi Kagekatsu in Echigo. The fate of Kanaiyama Castle is not certain but it likely fell to the Murakami as well. After Takeda Shingen took Amakazari Castle, it served as his main fortification until Matsushiro Castle was complete. Kanaiyama Castle and Terao Castle likely became part of the larger Amakazari Castle network defending around Matsushiro Castle.

Visit Notes

You can rent electric bicycles (or regular bicycles) at Matsushiro and easily visit Kanaiyama Castle or Kawanakajima from there. Along the mountain ridge are several small baileys and kofun. Beyond the huge horikiri is the last bailey with some stonework. I didn't actually make it there. Due to the cliff face beyond the large horikiri being covered in new fallen leaves and damp from the rain and frost, I decided it was too dangerous to go on. I made it to the other side and tried climbing up but it only looked like more slippery rock faces as far as I could see. I may try it again someday in better conditions.

Japanese Notes

松代で電動自転車を借りれば簡単に金井山城、霞城または川中島古戦場を訪れることができます。山尾根に小曲輪や古墳が数カ所見られます。大堀切のさらに先に石積みの本郭もあるようですが、今回は落ち葉と前日に降った雨と霜で大変滑りやすくなっていたので進むのが危ない判断して断念してしまいました。初めて山城を断念してちょっと悲しいです。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.