Kanegasaki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kanegasaki Castle
Japanese Name 金ヶ崎城
Alternate Names
Founder Taira no Michimori
Year Founded 12th Century
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features
Visitor Information
Access Tsuruga Sta (JR Hokuriku), bus
Visitor Information Always Open/Free
Time Required 20 min
Website http://www.turuga.org/places/shiroato/shiroato.html
Location Tsuruga, Fukui Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 39' 58", 136° 4' 27"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2015
Loading map...

Kanegasaki2.jpg


History

Kanegasaki Castle was built by Taira no Michimori in the 12th century. It was the site of two battles. The first was in 1337 when the Ashikaga overtook the fortress from the Nitta family who supported Emperor Go-Daigo. Nitta Yoshisada managed to escape however, Nitta Yoshiaki (his son) and Prince Takanaga (son of Go-Daigo) killed themselves here before the castle was overtaken and destroyed. Kanegasaki Shrine (Kanegasaki-gu) was built on the castle grounds to enshrine the prince.

The other battle took place in 1570 when the Asakura Clan attacked Oda Nobunaga when he was attempting to capture Echizen Province. It is said that Oda Nobunaga would have been defeated here if Toyotomi Hideyoshi had not come to his aid.

Visit Notes

Within the grounds of Kanegasaki Shrine is a replica of the former castle site and a paper with a little information about the site. Profile and photos contributed by Phibbyfan



Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.