Kashiwara Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kashiwara Castle
Japanese Name 柏原城
Alternate Names
Founder
Year Founded
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure Earthworks


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access About 500m from Akameguchi on the Osaka-KIntetsu Line.
Visitor Information Free, 24/7
Time Required 30 minutes
Website http://www.city.nabari.lg.jp/ct/other000026300/139000850-9-4-2-3.pdf
Location Akame, Mie Prefecture
Coordinates 34° 35' 40", 136° 5' 2"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2016
Loading map...

Kashiwara1.jpg


History

According to the Iranki, Kashiwarajō was the last battle of Tenshō Iga no Ran. Iga no Mono, including members of the Momochi family, defended the fort. Oda’s forces swept through Iga, attacking the populace as an act of vengeance. Oda ordered Tsutsui Junkei, Lord of neighbouring Yamato Province who was leading the invasion in the southwest, to be ruthless, and decreed that for every day the Iga no Mono resisted, the heads of 300-500 locals should be collected. Two weeks following the initial invasion of Iga during this second phase of the war beginning September 30th 1581, the Iga no Mono surrendered and gave up Kashiwarajō to Tsutsui Junkei. At that time the Yamato Noh actor Ōkura Goroji acted as an intermediary in the negotiations.

Visit Notes

About 500m from Akameguchi on the Osaka-KIntetsu Line. Please see google maps. You will have to take a narrow footpath to reach this site, it starts between two fields near Katte Shrine and proceeds up the hill. Earth works remain. The area is now forested but kept neat. Some earthen mounds seem to contain chunks of stone, but this was principally a fort of wooden palings surrounding an encampment.

<a href="http://jcastle.info/mypage/home/503">Profile and photos contributed by AdamT</a>



Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

ARTHatamoto

11 months ago
Score 0++
I went to Kashiwara Castle ruins as part of my adventure to Iga, birthplace of ninja, with ninjutsu scholar Ikeda Hiroshi. Ikeda-sensei was kind enough to accommodate my visit and give me a tour of Iga-Uenojō and the Ninja-yashiki (house) on site. That day however he also had to film an interview for an advertisement of Nabari, south of Iga City, and so I went along with him to Kashiwarajō-ato (ruins) where they filmed a documentary. Ikeda-sensei discussed the history of the site and the role played by ninja.