Katsunumashi Yakata

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Katsunumashi Yakata
Japanese Name 勝沼氏館
Alternate Names
Founder Katsunuma Nobutomo
Year Founded 1400's
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations National Historic Site
Historical Period Edo Period


Features trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Katsunuma Budokyo (Chuo Line), 30 min walk
Visitor Information open anytime
Time Required 45 mins
Website http://www.yamanashi-kankou.jp/kankou/spot/p1 3763.html
Location Koshu, Yamanashi Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 39' 36", 138° 43' 54"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2017
Visits October 9, 2017
Added 2017
Loading map...

Katsunumashi26.jpg


History

There is evidence of a fortification on this site going back to the 1400's but the earliest records claim that it was the residence of Katsunuma Nobutomo, a brother to Takeda Nobutora. Nobutomo died in a battle with Hojo Ujitsuna in 1535 and his son Nobumoto succeeded him. There is some speculation whether Nobumoto became the new lord of Katsunuma or the nearby Imai clan did. Regardless, Nobumoto was killed by Takeda Shingen in 1560 on suspicions of inciting a rebellion.

Visit Notes

The castle ruins were discovered in 1973 when building the neighboring Prefectural Wine Center. Don't miss the ruins of the vassal's residence around the back side of the castle. While the castle is called a yakata (palace or residence) the large double embankment, deep moat and turrets show that it was as fortified as any castle at the time.

Katsunuma is very famous for grapes and wine. I went in early October towards the end of grape season and got the best grapes I've ever had from a simple roadside stand. You can get there by regular non-express train from Shinjuku in about 2 hours.

Japanese Notes

県立ワインセンターの建設時に発見した城跡です。 すぐ近くの家臣屋敷跡も見逃さないでください。 訪れたのは十月上旬で道端の売店で買ったバイオレットキングという新種のブドウが今まで食べた中で一番美味しいブドウでした。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.