Katsuren Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Katsuren Castle
Japanese Name 勝連城
Alternate Names
Founder Katsuren Aji
Year Founded early 14th Century
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Next 100 Castles, UNESCO World Heritage Site, National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Bus from Naha Bus Terminal
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.wonder-okinawa.jp/002/001/e kat.html
Location Uruma, Okinawa Prefecture
Coordinates 26° 19' 50", 127° 52' 44"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2008
Loading map...

Katsuren03.jpg


History

The 10th lord of the castle, Amawari Aji, is the last and most well known lord of Katsuren Castle. He is famous for fostering prosperous international trade and many shards of Chinese pottery and tiles were found on the site of Katsuren Castle. He was also a cunning and deceiving lord. It is said that he pushed the 9th lord Mochizuki Aji off the top of the walls when he tricked Mochizuki to come up there one night and thus assumed lordship of the castle. Mochizuki was considered to be a tyrant so Amawari was a savior to the people of Katsuren. As his strength grew, Lord Gosamaru was moved to Nakagusuku Castle to keep Awamari in check. Awamari deceived the king in Shuri that Gosamaru was the bigger threat and got his support to defeat Gosamaru. Later, he also planned to seize control of the whole kingdom and overtake the king at Shuri, but this time the king was warned in time and Amawari was defeated. Some stories say it was Amawari's wife (the king's daughter) found out about the plot and warned her father in time. After Amawari, no powerful lords rose from Katsuren Castle.

Visit Notes

Pictures donated by Terry P.



Gallery



3.00
(5 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

ARTHatamoto

12 months ago
Score 0++
I was looking at aerial pictures of these Okinawan castles. The castle walls are very bumpy and curved, following the contours of the land, much less angular than Japanese castle walls. The stone masonry was very different from on the mainland and strongly bespeaks a separate culture and architecture. Okinawa is in modern Japan so these \Gusuku"come under the purview of \""Japanese Castles\"" but I have to admit I don't know much about them. I've never been to Okinawa and it seems there are many differences to research. """
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

30 months ago
Score 0++
After Nakagusukujô i went to this castle. I went to a different busstop and i was lucky when i arrived the bus came in. I got off bus #30 at Koza and went to the busstop for bus #52. This bus stops right at the foot of Katsurenjô. The name of the busstop is Katsurenjôatomae. The site is like Nakagusukujô with some subtle differences. There are signboards all over the place with english translations and QR-codes for some extra explanations. The site has free wifi. The view from the top is outstanding, but beware of the wind. After visiting the castle i went inside the building on the parking lot. It's an informationcentre and shop. Some small artifacts are on show. There is a nice model of the castle like it was in its heyday. There is also a leaflet in english. Some parts of the castle are under reconstruction. The site is free of charge. To get back to Naha it's easy. The bus#52 goes all the way to the centre of Naha. I payed 1190¥, but I got off at the kokusaidôri. This was my last castle on Okinawa. Tomorrow i'll be elsewhere.
avatar

Frank T.Gunshi

75 months ago
Score 0++
Strictly speaking, I don't think this can be considered a \Japanese"castle site and I don't find Japanese castle ruins that interesting given the abundance of sites with actual buildings whether original or reconstructed. However these sites in Okinawa are worth a visit for the sake of understanding Okinawan history and culture. The view from the top of the ruins is good too"