Katsuura Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Katsuura Castle
Japanese Name 勝浦城
Alternate Names
Founder Masaki Tokitada
Year Founded 1541
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure Toride


Features
Visitor Information
Access From JR Katsuura Station to Hachiman Misaki Koen is 2 kilometres, car, taxi or walk.
Visitor Information None
Time Required
Website http://www.city.katsuura.chiba.jp/history/06.html
Location Katsuura City, Chiba Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 8' 10", 140° 18' 41"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added
Loading map...

[[|550px]]


History

The site was originally a fort belonging to Mariya Takeda. Three generations of Masaki held the castle until the events of the Odawara Campaign ultimately led to the castles most famous legend, that of Oman`s escape. In 1577 Oman was born at Katsuura castle. In 1590, when the Toyotomi forces attacked the castle, Oman-no-kata made a daring escape lowering a makeshift rope forty metres over the side and climbing down using one hand whilst holding her younger brother fast in the other. After her mother`s remarriage, she moved to Numazu, where she was selected to be one of Tokugawa Ieyasu`s concubines at age 17. She gave birth to Tokugawa Yorinobu and Tokugawa Yorifusa. Tokugawa Yorifusa was the father of Tokugawa Mitsukuni, better known as Mito Komon, which makes Oman-no Kata Mito Komon`s grandmother.

Visit Notes

Very little remains of this site except the name and signs explaining its history; there is a statue of Oman no Kata and views of the ocean, as well as a shrine.



Gallery



0.00
(0 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.