Kawahara Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kawahara Castle
Japanese Name 河原城
Alternate Names
Founder Toyotomi Hideyoshi
Year Founded 1580
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Reconstructed main keep
Designations
Historical Period Edo Period
Year Reconstructed 1994
Features main keep, trenches, stone walls, walls
Visitor Information
Access Tottori Sta. (San'in Line), 20 min taxi or 25 min bus
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.kawahara-shiro.com
Location Tottori, Tottori Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 24' 14", 134° 11' 58"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2017
Loading map...

Kawahara1.jpg


History

Takeda Takanobu built Kawaharajō as a satellite fortification of Ōfurisodeyamajō. In 1580, Kawaharajō was in territory controlled by Yamana Toyokuni from Tottorijō. At this time Tottorijō was conquered by Toyotomi Hideyoshi and the forces stationed at Kawaharajō fled when they heard the news, abandoning the fort to nature.

Visit Notes

Kawaharajō has the remains of unebori and horikiri (trenches), but when I visited they were too overgrown to even approach. The remains of wooden pillars that supported structures have been unearthed here. In the main bailey a symbolic tower has been constructed but this is a faux reconstruction as no such structure ever existed at this site. Kawaharajō is properly called Maruyamajō and was known as such, but due to several other castle sites in the region also being called Maruyamajō, this castle is now known chiefly as Kawaharajō. The castle tower functions as a folk museum and observation platform. From here you can see Tottorijō's great stone ramparts. The tenshukaku (tower) was built in 1994.



Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.