Kawamura Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kawamura Castle
Japanese Name 河村城
Alternate Names
Founder Kawamura
Year Founded late Heian Period (794-1185)
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Yamakita Sta. (Gotenba Line), 10 min walk
Visitor Information Hiking trails open any time.
Time Required 75 mins
Website http://www.town.yamakita.kanagawa.jp/contents detail.php?co=cat&frmId=1056&frmCd=1-9-5-0-0
Location Yamakita, Kanagawa Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 21' 21", 139° 4' 38"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2014
Visits April 13, 2014
Added 2014
Loading map...

Kawamura7.jpg


History

Records for Kawamura Castle date back to the late Heian Period, but it is not known exactly when the castle was built. In 1353 the Kawamura were defeated by Hatakeyama Kunikiyo and several different lords ruled over the castle until it came under the control of the Odawara Hojo. The Hojo fortified the castle into what you see today. The unebori, or raised ridges, you see on some of the moats are typical Hojo devices. Kawamura Castle was an important fortification in the their network of castles that faced off against Takeda Shingen. The castle fell to Hideyoshi in the Battle of Odawara in 1590 and was abandoned.

The unebori, ridged moats, at Kawamura Castle are incredible. Nearly all the trenches have them. If you zoom in on the Google map you can even see them in the satellite imagery. These ridges make it more difficult to traverse the trenches. If they fill with water, even more so.

Visit Notes

In the southwest corner of the Honjo Bailey (本城郭) , deep left as you enter it, there is a path leading to several other baileys and horikiri trenches. The trail itself is not marked so it's easy to miss it. Don't blindly go on to the bridge but visit this section first. It's highly recommended. Yamakita Station is also famous for cherry blossoms. Try to visit in the spring if you can.

Japanese Notes

馬出郭、西曲郭、北郭などへの道案内がないので見逃しやすいです。ご注意ください。本城郭に入る時の左の奥にあります。木橋を渡る前に訪れた方がいいでしょう。山北駅は桜も有名なので桜の季節に行くといいでしょう。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.67
(3 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.