Kitanosho Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kitanosho Castle
Japanese Name 北圧城
Alternate Names
Founder Shibata Katsuie
Year Founded 1575
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Fukui Sta. (Hokuriku line), 10 minute walk
Visitor Information
Time Required
Location Fukui City, Fukui Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 3' 37", 136° 13' 11"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2006
Visits June 13, 2006
Added 2006
Loading map...

Kitanosho1.jpg


History

Shibata Katsuie built this castle in 1575. The castle lasted only 8 years so there are few records about it. The information we do have shows that it had a very large 9 story main main keep making it the largest castle of its time. When Shibata Katsuie lost the Battle of Shizugatake in 1583, he shut himself and his wife up in the main keep, set it to fire and killed himself.

Visit Notes

The estimated site of the Honmaru is currently a shrine called Shibata Jinja.



Gallery



1.14
(7 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

PhibbyfanPeasant

58 months ago
Score 0++
There is a small recreation of the castle in the park beside the statue now. There is also a small museum about the castle and the city's famous bridge.
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

76 months ago
Score 0++
As already commented on below by Furinkazan about the paucity of structures, ruins, and things to see, this must be one of the most disappointing and smallest castle sites that I have ever visited in Japan. Apart from the statue of Shibata Katsuie and a few stone blocks, there is nothing here…almost zippo. The castle ground has been pretty consumed by modern Fukui City. Of course, at one stage, it had a 9-storey castle keep and is famous for Shibata’s suicide after his forces lost the Battle of Suzugatake. Still, they could have built a small museum nearby to promote this site better. With almost nothing here, this castle ruin should be renamed Kita No Show. If Fukui Castle is a one-star site, this site must surely be a no-star site.
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

86 months ago
Score 0++
After Fukuijo i visited this place(not far from each other). I really don't know what to say about this one. There is almost nothing left. Only the statue of Shibata Katsuie is nice. I give it 1 star because of the story behind this castle.