Komoro Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Komoro Castle
Japanese Name 小諸城
Alternate Names
Founder Takeda Shingen
Year Founded 1554
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations Top 100 Castles, has Important Cultural Properties
Historical Period Edo Period


Artifacts Otemon Gate, Sannomon Gate
Features gates, turrets, trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Komoro Sta. (Koumi Line, Shinano Testudou); 5 min. walk.
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.city.komoro.nagano.jp/kankou/kaikoen/index.html
Location Komoro, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 19' 38", 138° 25' 2"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2008
Visits October 16, 2008
Added 2008
Loading map...

Komoro13.jpg


History

During the Sengoku Period Takeda Shingen founded Komoro Castle on the grounds of two earlier castles called Otome Castle and Nabebuta Castle to help administer the Eastern Shinshu area. Sengoku Hidehisa became lord of the castle in 1590 and later his son Tadamasa expanded the castle further. The original Otemon gate (Important Cultural Property) and the foundation of the tenshu date from this time period.

Visit Notes

The Otemon is on the oppsoite side of the station from the main park and Sannomon. Be sure to visit it too.



Gallery



2.83
(12 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

Anonymous user #1

5 months ago
Score 0++
I certainly agree that it deserves 4 or even 5 stars. For once, we don't see a 20th century reconstructed castle, but authentic ruins in a wonderfully lanscaped garden. Pity one of the m ain gates is on the other side of the train tracks..
avatar

ARTHatamoto

12 months ago
Score 0++
One three-tiered portion of ishigaki is built from black volcanic rocks.
avatar

RebolforcesAshigaru

79 months ago
Score 0++
The gardens behind were in full cherry blossom bloom. Was a beautiful place to visit
avatar

KrisGunshi

85 months ago
Score 0++
Komoro is Stamp Heaven. In addition to the 100Meijo stamp, (in the office to the side of the museum), I got thirteen other stamps, (I didn't even go to the art gallery or the zoo), and the custodian at the museum, when he saw I collected stamps, brought out a 'rare' one that they don't use anymore. The museum had a good assortment of different things to look at. The grounds are kind of busy, home to lots of different buildings, but still very pleasant to walk around. Also, the souvenir shops had a good range of Takeda goods; I bought discounted 'Furinkazan' mechanical pencils from 2007, Kansuke, Lord Takeda and Uesugi, (the shop owner had probably given up all hope of ever getting rid of them). I don't know that I would give it 4 stars, even if I give extra stars because of the Takeda factor, but it is a convenient stop on the way to Ueda and Nagano and thoroughly worth seeing.
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

99 months ago
Score 0++
Get off the train, and the castle site is just a few minutes walk away. This castle ruin has plenty of ishigaki, but there are no surviving turrets or castle keep. It does have an original “Sannomon” gate and the recently renovated “Otemon” gate, which is all by itself on the other side of the train tracks. There was a volunteer guide at the Otemon, and from what she told me in Japanese, the Otemon was converted into a restaurant at one stage, and that renovation was only completed last year. A 600yen ticket gets you into the grounds and includes entry to some museums plus the zoo (which I skipped.) Sorry Eric, but I tend to agree with Furikazan that this castle should rate only three stars because there are not enough of the original fortifications left. The museum on the grounds has more scrolls and calligraphy but less samurai armour and weapons on display than Ueda City Museum.
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

100 months ago
Score 0++
I went there in last april. I don't think it deserves 4 stars.The gates and the park are nice and the museum is worth a visit. I would give it a 3 stars.