Koshigoe Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Koshigoe Castle
Japanese Name 腰越城
Alternate Names
Founder Ueda Tomonao
Year Founded late 15th C to early 16th C.
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Ogawamachi Sta. (Tobu Tojo Line) walk 60 mins.
Visitor Information trails open any time
Time Required 75 mins
Location Ogawamachi, Saitama Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 2' 40", 139° 13' 56"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits February 14, 2015
Added 2015
Loading map...

Koshigoe24.jpg


History

The castle was likely built by Yamada Naosada, a retainer of Ueda Tomonao as one of the outlying fortifications to Matsuyama Castle, about 14km away. In fact there are several castles along this line. From Koshigoe Castle, you'll find Aoyama Castle, Ogura Castle, Sugaya Yakata, and Aoto Castle in one defensive line stretching back to Matsuyama Castle. About 2km to the northwest of Koshigoe Castle is a another small castle called Yasuto Castle. It was likely a sub fortification of Koshigoe Castle or a location for sending smoke signals. The detailed history of Koshigoe Castle after this and it's eventual demise is not well documented but it was likely abandoned after Matsuyama Castle fell in Hideyoshi's campaign against the Hojo in 1590.

Visit Notes

There's also a bus that runs roughly every hour from the Ogawamachi Station to the Patoria Ogawa Health Center. From here it is a short walk through the parking lots and across the street to find the trail to the top of the mountain. There are plenty of signs and the diorama shown in one of the pictures below is also from the parking lot near the health center.

Japanese Notes

小川町駅からパトリア小川までのバスもあります。駐車場に案内板とジオラマもあります。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.