Kozukue Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kozukue Castle
Japanese Name 小机城
Alternate Names
Founder
Year Founded 1438
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Next 100 Castles
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Kozukue Sta. (Yokohama Line), 10 min walk
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/kankyou/green/shiminnomori/shimin kozukue.html
Location Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 30' 45", 139° 35' 40"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2010
Visits April 10, 2010
Added 2010
Loading map...

Kozukue10.jpg


History

It is not clear exactly when Kozukue Castle was built, but it was probably around 1438 by the Uesugi. When Nagao Kageharu rebelled against the Uesugi in 1478, one of his allies, Toshima Yasutsune fled to Kozukue Castle. Ota Dokan laid siege to the castle for over 2 months until Toshima was defeated. When the Hojo came to power, they fortified the castle and stationed Kasahara Nobutame here. The Kasahara worked to develop the surrounding town and were also given control under the Tokugawa after the castle was abandoned. Kozukue Castle gave up without a fight in Hideyoshi's siege of Odawara in 1590.

Visit Notes

A nice little castle to visit in the middle of the big city. In several of the pictures you can see many cherry blossom petals covering the ground. It looks like this is a secret cherry blossom spot for locals, but I was a little too late to get good pictures of them.


Loading map...

Gallery



3.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

Anonymous user #1

32 months ago
Score 0++
I live close to here and have always wanted to see our local castle grounds, the hill is quite obvious but the entrance is a little tricky. The simplest way to find the entrance is where the JR Yokohama line and Daisan Keihin Highway intersect there is a little plaque with an arrow showing the entrance stars which are right next to someone's house. There is however a second entrance just about 30 meters east of there that has a bathroom and slope as well as stairs. I just missed the Sakura Festival yesterday (April 5th 2015), there is also a Take Tore Festival where they put candles out along the path in October. Beautiful bamboo forest, cherry trees, well maintained paths and easy to imagine the former Castle.
avatar

RencklyPeasant

81 months ago
Score 0++

Finding this one took me hours. The entrance's to the park appear to be nothing more than someone's driveway.

I had a hard time deciphering where things were, as I don't speak Japanese.