Kubota Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kubota Castle
Japanese Name 久保田城
Alternate Names
Founder Satake Yoshinobu
Year Founded 1603
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition No main keep but other buildings
Designations Top 100 Castles
Historical Period Edo Period
Main Keep Structure Reconstructed turret, one original building


Features main keep, gates
Visitor Information
Access Akita Sta. (Oou Line); 10 min walk
Visitor Information 100 yen, closed Dec 1 to March 19
Time Required 1 hour
Website http://www.city.akita.akita.jp/city/ed/st/osumiyagura/
Location Akita City, Akita Prefecture
Coordinates 39° 43' 25", 140° 7' 24"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2011
Loading map...

Kubota4.jpg


History

Satake Yoshinobu was moved from the Mito area to Akita after the Battle of Sekigahara. He built Kubota Castle in 1604. It's said that Satake never built a main keep nor any 3 level yagura so that he wouldn't attract the ire of the Tokugawa. On the other hand, Mito Castle had no main keep nor large yagura either. Another theory is that he just couldn't afford an extravagant main keep. Even so, the design and foundation of the castle made it a strong fortification. Most of the buildings burned down in a fire in 1880.

Visit Notes

The castle is well known for being mainly built from large earthen embankments. There is very little stonework and mainly just to fortify some baily foundations. You can still see several of the yagura foundations even though no structures remain today.



Gallery



2.27
(11 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

30 months ago
Score 0++
After visiting the Jomon/Yayoi settlement, by name Jizoden Yoyoikko, i went to this castle. There isn't alot to see here. The guardhouse was interesting but i was dissapointed by the Osumiyagura. There is only a model of the castle in its heyday and the view from the top floor. 100¥ isn't a lot of money too. I visited also the Satake historical museum. Entry fee also 100¥. This was really rewarding. There are numerous artifacts such as armors, jinbaori(=jacket worn over the armor) and hata(=flags). The castle-site is a beautiful garden and somehow this is also a problem. The trees hide a lot of the embankments.