Kuma Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Kuma Castle
Japanese Name 熊城
Alternate Names
Founder Takeda Nobutora
Year Founded 1520
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Kofu Sta. (Chou Main line), 20 min bus to Sekisuiji Onsen; hike 120 mins
Visitor Information mountain trails, open any time; hike there via Yogaisan Castle
Time Required 90 mins
Location Kofu, Yamanashi Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 42' 6", 138° 36' 5"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2017
Visits March 18, 2017
Added 2017
Loading map...

Kuma12.jpg


History

Kuma Castle was built for the defense of Yogaisan Castle, which was the castle built to defend the Takeda's home castle of Tsutsujigasaki and to be a refuge during times of siege. The castle was abandoned with the demise of the Takeda.

Visit Notes

The best route to get here is via Yogaisan Castle. The trail is about a 30 minute walk past the end of Yogaisan Castle. It is a somewhat treacherous walk down a narrow ridge. There is no map nor trail. There are also bears around this mountain so you need to be careful. The site is quite interesting and fun in that it is a challenge but I can't recommend this castle to anyone unfamiliar with hiking Japanese mountains without trails or anyone hiking alone. Trekking pole, gloves, good hiking shoes and a bear bell are all required.

Japanese Notes

熊城に訪れるに要害山城を通って行くのが一番わかりやすいでしょう。それにしても地図も登山道もないのでよく調べてから行ってください。要害山城から行くとずっと下り坂なのである意味歩きやすいけれど、ちょっと危険な箇所もあります。熊もいる地域なので気をつけてください。あまり道がない山を歩くのに慣れていない人にはお勧めできません。行くときは必ず杖、手袋、登山靴、熊鈴を持って行ってください。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.