Masujima Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Masujima Castle
Japanese Name
Alternate Names
Founder
Year Founded
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features water moats, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Train to Hida-Furukawa
Visitor Information
Time Required 15 minutes
Website https://www.hida-kankou.jp/kanko/foreign/en/plan-your-visit/pdf/Hida Furukawa Sightseeing Map.pdf
Location Hida-Furukawa, Gifu Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 13' 27", 137° 11' 56"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2017
Loading map...

10112664705 e9bb66a4fc o.jpg



Visit Notes

The ruins of Masujima Castle contain a small section of moat and stone fortifications. Where the small castle would once have stood there is now a shrine. The lower bailey of the old castle grounds now houses a school.



Gallery



1.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.