Masuo Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Masuo Castle
Japanese Name 増尾城
Alternate Names
Founder Hirakawa clan
Year Founded 16th C (?)
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Masuo Sta. (Tobu Noda Line), 20 min walk
Visitor Information Park open any time
Time Required 30 mins
Location Kashiwa, Chiba Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 50' 25", 139° 59' 4"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits November 29, 2015
Added 2016
Loading map...

Masuo5.jpg


History

The history of Masuo Castle is not well known. It appears to have been the castle of Hirakawa Wakasa no Kami, a vassal of the Takagi clan who ruled from Kogane Castle. The castle probably capitulated to the Asano at the same time as Kogane Castle in the Siege of Odawara in 1590 and was abandoned at that time or shortly after.

Visit Notes

A nice little castle that's surprisingly well preserved for being in the middle of the city. Large well defined trenches and baileys make it an easy visit for people new to exploring these small castle ruins.

Japanese Notes

こじんまりした城ですが、都会の中にあるのに遺構が意外によく残っています。大きい空堀と曲輪は見応えがあります。交通もいいし山ではないので城跡の初心者には訪れやすいでしょう。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.