Morioka Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Morioka Castle
Japanese Name 盛岡城
Alternate Names
Founder Nanbu Nobunao
Year Founded 1592
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Top 100 Castles, National Historic Site
Historical Period Edo Period


Features water moats, trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Morioka Station (Tohoku Honsen), 15 minute walk
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www2.city.morioka.iwate.jp/02kikaku/kokusai/en/attractions.html
Location Morioka, Iwate Prefecture
Coordinates 39° 42' 0", 141° 9' 2"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2002
Visits October 14, 2002
Added 2002
Loading map...

Morioka7.jpg


History

Nanbu Nobunao, lord of Kunohe Fukuoka Castle founded Morioka Castle to better control the important riverways of the Kitakami and Nakatsu rivers. Unfortunately, Nobunao died before finishing construction. The castle was completed by his son Shigenao in 1633. The Nanbu family retained control over this castle for the entire Edo Period until the coming of the Meiji Restoration.

Visit Notes

Some remaining stonework and walls in and around the honmaru. Most of the location is currently a park.


Loading map...

Gallery



2.44
(16 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

ARTHatamoto

13 months ago
Score 0++
Many castles in Tōhoku have little stonework and rely on earthworks and so I was surprised to see how tall and admirably constructed were the stonewalls of Moriokajō. Although they are all that remains of the castle, the ishigaki certainly make visiting the castle worth the trip. Moriokajō, a Hirayamashiro (hill top castle), also has several humungous boulders scattered around. The ishigaki are arranged roughly as two rings within a single outer ring. Inner walls containing the honmaru and ninomaru, and a bridge that connects the two over the koshikuruwa between them, ensconce the uchikuruwa (inner compound). In the sotokuruwa (outer compound) are the sannomaru and awajimaru baileys, and many kuruwa (enclosures). Today at the centre of the honmaru there is a pedestal without a statue. It’s oblong so you know the statue was someone on a horse. It was actually melted down during the war and has not been replaced. The castle now is a lovely park area, its gardens originally designed in 1906 with benches and flowering plants. If you squint hard enough, I suppose the gazebos at the corners of the stonewalls could look like yagura…?
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

30 months ago
Score 0++
Been to this site in the morning rain. I don't have a lot to add at the other comments. It's easy to reach. I discovered that the museum is closed on every 3rd tuesday of the month, but you still can obtain the 100 meijô stamp at the Plaza Odette building a little bit further from the museum.
avatar

KrisGunshi

70 months ago
Score 0++
Morioka Castle – not very accessible in winter but everything being under 10 - 20cms of snow makes the stone walls aesthetically pleasing. (To be fair that amount of snow is unseasonable, although it did make my brother happy). We had a lot of fun walking around the honmaru and taking photos with what looked like a giant stone wardrobe and a lone inexplicable lamppost. The Morioka History Museum we wandered into to escape the heavy snow was certainly interesting with plenty of interactive displays, a good scale model of the castle, helpful staff (but random souvenirs), so I`d suggest seeing the displays in there first to get a sense of history and then seeing the park. Also, they had this fascinating moving picture animation of a daimyo-gyoritsu, among other things; it was a bit too wide to focus on everything going on at once so watching it became a game. I really want to support Iwate prefecture and talk this castle up but it does come across as a park first and a castle second. That said, I'd like to go again in spring to compare and see the famous rock-splitting cherry tree; also there is a relocated gate, I think, that I missed.
avatar

Frank T.Gunshi

74 months ago
Score 0++
Nice park, but nothing but stone walls. No buildings or plaster walls.