Moriyama Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Moriyama Castle
Japanese Name 守山城
Alternate Names
Founder Tamura Shōji
Year Founded Heian Period
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Iwaki-Moriyama Station on the Suigun Line, 10 minute walk
Visitor Information
Time Required 30 minutes
Location Koriyama, Fukushima Prefecture
Coordinates 37° 19' 49", 140° 24' 48"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2017
Loading map...

Moriyama6.jpg


History

Founded by Tamura Shōji, grandson of Tamura Maro, a Heian Period Shōgun who fought in northern Japan against the indigenous Emishi, Moriyama Castle was ruled by Tamura’s descendents until the Nanbokuchō Period. In the Kamakura Period the castle was conquered by the Kamakura Shogunate, and was thereafter the main castle of the Tamura until they constructed Miharu Castle, after which the Tamura became vassals of the ascendant Date clan. Tamaru Naomasa stayed on at Moriyama Castle and re-fortified it, but he too later moved to Miharu Castle. From 1598 the Uesugi clan controlled the castle and after the Battle of Sekigahara the Gamō ruled as part of the Aizu Domain. In 1615 Moriyama Castle was abolished due to the one castle per territory edict.

Visit Notes

Moriyama Castle’s main enclosure is now the current site of Shiroyama-Hachimangū. Before the shrine is a field, no longer cultivated, and this is the third enclosure which is ensconced with ishigaki (stonewall) on its south side. Below the ishigaki is a depression with a tarn and earthen bridge. Beyond this is a bamboo-choked gorge and stream overlooked by the third enclosure. The second enclosure is now the site of a school.



Gallery



0.00
(0 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.