Moroto Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Moroto Castle
Japanese Name 師戸城
Alternate Names
Founder Usui clan
Year Founded 12th-14th C.
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Keisei Shisui Sta (Keisei Line); 45 mins walk
Visitor Information The park is open any time.
Time Required 40 mins
Location Inba, Chiba Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 45' 10", 140° 11' 1"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2013
Visits May 6, 2013
Added 2013
Loading map...

Moroto11.jpg


History

Moroto Castle was likely founded as a support castle for Usui Castle between the 12 and 14th centuries. In the heated battles with Uesugi Kenshin it was an important outpost for storing weapons, supplies, and housing soldiers. Moroto Castle fell in HIdeoyshi's campaign against the Hojo at the same time as Usui Castle.

Visit Notes

I didn't go here with any expectations and was very pleasantly surprised. The moats and baileys are well preserved giving you a good understanding of the castle design. The only thing that disappointed me was a lack of signs or explanations. It is located just across Lake Inba, 2km from Usui Castle. You could probably walk here in about 30 mins from Usui Castle so they make a good pair to visit together.

Japanese Notes

あまり期待しないで行ったら、空堀や土塁が大変良く残っているので、感動しました。ちょっとがっかりしたのでこれほど良好な文化財があるのに説明板がほとんどありません。臼井城から約三十分で歩いて行けるので臼井城でセットで是非見てください。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.