Nagahama Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Nagahama Castle
Japanese Name 長浜城
Alternate Names
Founder Hashiba (Toyotomi) Hideyoshi
Year Founded 1575
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Reconstructed main keep
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure 3 levels, 5 floors
Year Reconstructed 1983 (concrete)
Features main keep, gates, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Nagahama Station (Hokuriku Honsen)
Visitor Information 400 yen; open 9am-5pm; closed 12/27-1/2 and a few irregular days each year for maintenance and display changes
Time Required 45 mins
Website http://www.city.nagahama.shiga.jp/section/rekihaku/
Location Nagahama, Shiga Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 22' 40", 136° 15' 41"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 1996, 2012
Visits April 1996; March 20, 2012
Added 1999
Loading map...

Nagahama1.jpg


History

As an ally of Oda Nobunaga, Hashiba Hideyoshi received Odani Castle, but the mountaintop castle was difficult for him to govern his lands. He built a new castle in the village of Imahama and renamed it Nagahama, borrowing the "naga" character from Nobunaga's name. After the battle of Shigatake in 1583 the castle was taken over by Yamanouchi Kazutoyo and after the Battle of Sekigahara in 1600 it was ruled by Naito Nobunari. Nagahama Castle was demolished in 1615 because of Tokugawa's "one castle per province" policy. Some of the castle structures and moat walls were moved to Hikone Castle.

Visit Notes

There really isn't much here to see. The museum is mediocre and there is little structure left to the castle. No significant stones walls, moats, or buildings besides the reconstructed main keep. The cherry blossoms are really great though, so if you want to visit cherry blossom season is best. The top of the keep also offers some nice views of the lake and surrounding area. It's close to the station so you can easily make a quick stop on the way to other destinations.

Japanese Notes

見る物が少ないですが、駅から近いので簡単に寄って行けるお城です。復元の天守の他に小さい石垣跡しかありません。桜がとてもきれいなので花見の時期に来るといいでしょう。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.71
(24 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

Kiddus i2003Ashigaru

42 months ago
Score 0++
Making my way down Biwa-ko this loomed up in front of me. I had no idea it existed , so it was a pleasant way to spend an hour or two with all the other visitors.
avatar

ZoomingjapanPeasant

66 months ago
Score 0++
I went there a few years ago as a day trip from Nara. I also visited Hikone Castle on the same day. I barely remember anything about Nagahama Castle. A snowstorm came up when I arrived at the station and so I had to rush inside the castle.
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

71 months ago
Score 0++
Went to this castle again yesterday, hoping to get some snowy shots of the castle. The bad news is that this castle is closed from 27th December until 2nd January. Most of the shops in the towns are closed from Boxing Day until New Year's Eve. Also, many of the shops in town are closed on Tuesdays (their regular day off each week.) Still, it was not a complete loss as I got some nice photos of Hikone Castle earlier in the day.
avatar

RaymondWHatamoto

78 months ago
Score 0++
Thanks for the tip about the 20% off coupon. I've been to Nagahama a couple of times, but I did not know about the discount coupons. Cheers, mate.
avatar

A22cricketAshigaru

78 months ago
Score 0++
Went to Nagahama and Azuchi this weekend. This time I was able to go inside. If you go to the tourist information center at the station first they'll give you a 20% off coupon for admission. Some nice screens and scrolls in the museum but not the most interesting to visit. Great on the outside but if you get there after closing hours, you really wouldn't have missed much. I'd suggest going to Hikone early in the day then go to Nagahama in the afternoon/evening to take pictures of the castle in the sunset.
avatar

A22cricketAshigaru

79 months ago
Score 0++
Went here after Hikone. The town was founded by Hideyoshi and they remind you of it everywhere. Haven't been inside it yet, I got there after closing time, but making plans to spend a weekend there.
avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

86 months ago
Score 0++
This castle is beautiful and the artifacts on show are interesting. The view from the upper floor is amazing. You have a clear view on Biwa-lake.
avatar

JcastleHatamoto

93 months ago
Score 0++
The castle on the cover of that book is Azuchi Castle
avatar

Anonymous user #1

93 months ago
Score 0++
Incredible. Just incredible. even though this is one of the smaller, less well known castles, I LOVE the design of the donjon.Heck, I love ALL the donjon designs, and I wish all original structures had survived here. I think the Donjon of Nagahama castle was on the cover of the book Japanese castles 1540-1640. if i'm wrong on that, will someone who has read the book show me otherwise by telling me i'm wrong on this forum,and also tell me what castle it is IF i'm wrong.