Nagakubo Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Nagakubo Castle
Japanese Name 長久保城
Alternate Names
Founder Hojo Ujitsuna
Year Founded 1537
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features
Visitor Information
Access Nagaizumi Nameri Sta (Gotenba Line), 16 min walk
Visitor Information Park is open any time, there are no signs indicating the castle remains.
Time Required 20 mins
Website http://www.sengoku-shizuoka.com/castle/3112005/
Location Nagaizumi, Shizuoka Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 8' 54", 138° 53' 23"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2014
Visits June 20, 2014
Added 2014
Loading map...

Nagakubo5.jpg


History

There are a few different theories about the early history of this castle, but they all indicate that a castle or fort could be found on this site back to the Kamakura Period. In 1537, Hojo Ujitsuna made use of some of the pre-existing earthworks to rebuild a new castle as the Hojo looked to extend their domain into the Sunto region. Nagakubo Castle would become one of the hot spots of battles between the Hojo, Imagawa and Takeda clans. In 1545, Imagawa Yoshimoto with help from the Takeda and Uesugi took Nagakubo castle. In 1568 the Hojo took the castle back again from Takeda Shingen who was controlling the castle at that time. A truce was made between the Hojo and Takeda in 1571 and the castle passed back to Takeda hands where it would remain until the end of the Takeda clan in 1582. From that point the castle was under the control of Tokugawa Ieyasu. Matsudaira Ietada fortified and enlarged the castle and it was used as an offensive base by Ieyasu against the Hojo for the siege of Odawara. The castle was abandoned in 1600 when the then lord Nakamura Kazuuji was moved to Yonago.

Visit Notes

Unfortunately the history of the castle is much more exciting than a visit to this site. The only remains are a few earthen embankments which you can barely make out. Much of the castle has been developed over and even the hillside has been excavated for a road. The extant earthworks you see are of the Hachiman and Minami baileys.

Japanese Notes

残念ながら実際の城跡よりこの城の歴史の方が面白いです。城跡のほとんどが開発され、山の一部も道路の為に削られています。現在確認できる土塁は八幡曲輪と南曲輪です。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.