Nagashino Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Nagashino Castle
Japanese Name 長篠城
Alternate Names
Founder Suganuma Motonari
Year Founded 1508
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Top 100 Castles, National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Nagashinojo Sta. (Iida line); 8 min walk
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.city.shinshiro.lg.jp/index.cfm/1,8420,118,664,html
Location Shinshiro, Aichi Prefecture
Coordinates 34° 55' 23", 137° 33' 35"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2009
Visits October 16, 2009
Added 2009
Loading map...

Nagashino2.jpg


History

Suganuma Motonari built this castle at the confluence of the Ure River and Kansa River. These 2 rivers provided natural barriers for the castle. The Suganuma were retainers of the Takeda but the castle was taken over by forces loyal to Tokugawa. In 1585, when Okudaira Sadamasa was lord of the castle, it once again came under attack and was surrounded by Takeda Katsuyori's forces. It was saved by a combined force of allies to Oda Nobunaga and Tokugawa Ieyasu. This Battle of Nagashino has became famous as the first modern Japanese battle. Oda's forces used a number of wooden stockades to blunt the Takeda cavalry charges while troops of gunners in alternating lines continuously fired volleys on them from behind the stockades. This was the first battle to show the utility of guns if properly employed and was a step away from tradition hand to hand combat.

Visit Notes

There are very few castle remains here, but the small museum is nice with many artifacts. While the Battle of Nagashino was an historically important battle, I do not think that alone should qualify this castle to be in the top 100 given the relatively few remains. There are many better castles that have been overlooked. There is also an historical walking trail around the town but from what I saw of the section I walked there were simply signs along the roadside or in residential areas indicating where samurai homes, gates, and castle sections were. You can easily stop here on your way back to Toyohashi from Takane Castle too.


Loading map...

Gallery



1.33
(3 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

43 months ago
Score 0++
Today was the Nagashino kassen nobori matsuri. I thougt it would be cancelled due to the bad weather of today, but it still took place. First i visited the Shitaragahara historical museum and the fence against the cavalry. You get of at Mikawatogo-station and from there it's abaout 1.3km. The museum has alot of teppou(=matchlock guns) on display and other artifacts. You may take photos of almost everything unless otherly stated. The entrance fee is 400 for this museum combined with the Nagashinojou-museum. The Nagashinojou-station is 3 stations away. When i arrived at the castle site there were some teppoutai firing their guns. I took some photos and filmed some sequences. I really didn't tought they should fire their guns with the awfull weather. The museum has nice artifacts on show and almost every text is translated in english. Of the castle site was really not alot to see, because some of the parts were used, and thus offlimits, for the gunners to put on their armors. I give 2 stars not for the Nagashinojou alone, but for the sites combined.