Nakagusuku Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Nakagusuku Castle
Japanese Name 中城城
Alternate Names
Founder Sakinakagusuku Aji
Year Founded mid 1300's
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Top 100 Castles, UNESCO World Heritage Site, National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features stone walls
Visitor Information
Access 50 min by bus from Naha Bus Terminal; 5 min taxi
Visitor Information
Time Required
Website http://www.wonder-okinawa.jp/002/001/e nak.html
Location Nakagusuku, Okinawa Prefecture
Coordinates 26° 17' 2", 127° 48' 5"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits viewer donated
Added 2015
Loading map...

Naka01.jpg


History

Nakakgusuku Castle was built by Sakinakagusuku Aji in the mid 14th Century and expanded upon by Gosamaru in the early 15th Century. Gosamaru was moved to Nakagusuku by the king to check the rising power of Amawari Aji in Katsuren Castle. In 1458 the castle fell to attacks by Amawari the lord of Katsuren Castle. The castle is made up of 6 baileys, each of a different elevation. It is said that Commodore Perry was impressed by the strength of the castle and the engineering displayed in its construction.

Visit Notes

viewer donated



Gallery



3.88
(8 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

FurinkazanHatamoto

30 months ago
Score 0++
To answer your question Eric, yes i visited today 2 other Okinawan castles. Nakagusukujô was first. Since the bus terminal is almost closed i took the bus #30 in front of the Ryubo department store. I told the busdriver where i was heading and he stopped at the busstop at 2 km from the site. The fee is 750¥. The site is nicely maintained and is bigger than I thought. At the admission counter you receive a leaflet in english and the indication panels are translated. Like all okinawan castles it is completely different from japanese ones, being built during the Ryukyu period.
avatar

RebolforcesAshigaru

31 months ago
Score 0++
2km walk up hill from bus stop. Fantastic spot, great views, lots of walls. #30 Bus runs from bus stop B of Naha Bus terminal
avatar

Anonymous user #1

69 months ago
Score 0++
In 1976 the Boy Scouts of America and Japan held their Third Japan-US Friendship Jamborette on the grounds outside of this castle. About 700 attended. The weather was beautiful.
avatar

JcastleHatamoto

92 months ago
Score 0++
I was stationed on Okinawa from July 1967 to July 1969. My visits to Nakagusuku Castle are among my most memorable in Okinawa. I took a lot of photos of and from the walls and all visits were on gorgeous, blue-sky-weather days.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

106 months ago
Score 0++
I visited this castle in 1995 with my sensei who suggested he has a personal family lineage traceable back to early times. It was an amazing place. You could imagine from high on top looking down over Nishihara and surrounds how the guards must have felt.