Nasu Kanda Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Nasu Kanda Castle
Japanese Name 那須神田城
Alternate Names
Founder Nasu clan
Year Founded 11-12th C.
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Karasuyama Sta. (Karasuyama Line), bus
Visitor Information
Time Required 30
Website http://www.town.tochigi-nakagawa.lg.jp/22kankou/chizu/kuni/nasukanda.html
Location Nakagawa, Tochigi Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 45' 7", 140° 7' 38"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2015
Visits April 16, 2015
Added 2015
Loading map...

Nasukanda3.jpg


History

The early history of the castle is mostly unknown with different theories buried in local stories. It was probably built in the early 1100's by the Nasu clan. The 6th generation lord moved to Inazumi Castle and Kanda castle was supposedly abandoned. While the main fortification of the Nasu clan may have moved, it is likely that this castle was in use until the Sengoku Period by other members or the family or other high ranking retainers.

Visit Notes

I actually missed the bus from Mumo Castle back to Karasuyama Station so I walked the roughly 5km to get hereinstead of waiting 2.5 hrs for the next one. It's a fairly easy road if you happen to be stuck between busses. The same bus that goes to Mumo Castle stops right in front of Nasu Kanda Castle so you can visit both on the same line, but the busses run few and very between. Otherwise it's a fairly minor castle ruin but it is also one of the very few fortified single bailey type castles from this time period with any ruins remaining today.

Japanese Notes

武茂城から烏山駅に帰る時にバスに遅れてしまって、2時間半待つより約5キロ離れた那須神田城まで歩きました。道も歩きやすいので同じ状況になったら歩いていくのをお勧めします。烏山駅ゆきの同じバスがこの城の前で止まるので便利です。ただし、本数がとても少ないのでご注意ください。この城跡は数少ない良好な方形単郭式なので国指定史跡になっています。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.